All our Edinburgh Fringe reviews | ...so far

All our Edinburgh Fringe reviews

...so far

2017 Edinburgh Fringe comedy reviews.

Hannah Gadsby: Nanette *
The Wrestling

Adam Kay: Fingering A Minor On The Piano *
Glenn Wool: Viva Forever
The Inane Chicanery of a Certain Adam GC Riches
John Kearns: Don't Worry They're Here
Sean Patton: Number One
Spencer Jones: The Audition
Tom Walker: Bee Boo  *

Brendon Burns and Craig Quartermaine in Race Off
Chris McGlade: Infant Hercules
Demi Lardner: Look What You Made Me Do *
Double Denim
Doug Anthony All Stars: Near Death Experience
Ed Gamble: Mammoth
Fin Taylor: Lefty Tighty Righty Loosey
Gein's Family Gift Shop Volume 3
Graham Dickson is The Narcissist
Ian Smith: Snowflake
Jarlath Regan: Organ Freeman
Kwame Asante: Open Arms
Laura Davis: Cake In The Rain *
Lauren Pattison: Lady Muck
Lou Conran: I Love Lou C
Michael Legge: Jerk
Paul Sinha: Shout Out to My Ex
Phil Wang: Kinabalu
Rachel Fairburn: Her Majesty
Richard Herring: Oh Frig I'm 50
Rob Kemp: The Elvis Dead
Mae Martin: Dope *
Mat Ewins Presents Adventureman 7: The Return of Adventureman
Matt Winning: Filibuster
My Dad Wrote A Porno: Live *
Phil Nichol: Your Wrong
Richard Gadd: Monkey See, Monkey Do *
Sara Pascoe: LadsLadsLads
Sarah Kendall: One-Seventeen
Tim Vine: Sunset Milk Idiot
Tom Ballard: Problematic *

Adam Hess: Cactus
The Alasdair Beckett-King Mysteries
Alice Marshall: Blood
Ahir Shah: Control
Candy Gigi Presents: Becky Rimmer's Bat MItzvah
Carl Donnelly: The Nutter on the Bus
Dave Johns: I. Fillum Star
Douglas Walker: Zuschauer
Edd Hedges: Wonderland
Eleanor Tiernan: People Pleaser
Elf Lyons: Swan
Flo & Joan: The Kindness of Stranglers
Gareth Waugh: Honestly?
Garrett Millerick: The Devil's Advocate
Ingrid Oliver: Speech!
John-Luke Roberts: Look On My Works Ye Mighty And Despair (All In Caps)
Kat Bond: Loo Roll
Luke McQueen: The Boy With Tape On His Face
Mike Bubbins: Retrosexual Male
Pete Johansson: Pete Jo-Handsome Comes Alive
Princes Of Mail
Rachel Jackson: Bunny Boiler
Ray Bradshaw: Deaf Comedy Fam
Rob Auton: The Hair Show
Rosie Jones: Inspiration
Sara Schaefer: Little White Box
Sofie Hagen:Dead Baby Frog
Suzi Ruffell: Keeping It Classy
Stuart Goldsmith: Like I Mean It
Trygve vs a Baby

The Andy Field Experience
Athena Kugblenu: KMT
Ben Van Der Velde: Sidekick
Carey Marx: The Afterwife
David Huntsberger: Big Nothingness
Erich McElroy Trumps Trump
Harriet Braine: Total Eclipse of the Art
James Adomian: Lacking In Character
Jayde Adams: Jayded
Juliet Meyers: This Flipping Rescue Dog
Julio Torres: My Favourite Shapes
Katy Brand: I Could've Been An Astronaut
Ken Cheng: Chinese Comedian
Lewis Schaffer: Unopened Letters From My Mother
Lucy Porter: Choose Your Battles
Markus Birdman's Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
Nick Revell vs Lily, Evil Cat Queen of Earth Planet And The Laughing Fridge
Patrick Turpin: Itty Bitty Little Titty
Phoebe Walsh: I'll Have What She's Having
Popular Comedian Rob Mulholland
Sarah Bennetto: All My Life's Mistakes, Catalogued (Volume 1)
Sid Singh: A Singh in the North
Terry Alderton: All Crazy Now
Viv Groskop: Anchorwoman

Aatif Nawaz: The Last Laugh
Adrian Minkowicz: Best Newcomer
Boris & Sergy's One Man Extravaganza
Dane Baptiste: G.O.D. (Gold. Oil. Drugs)
Eshaan Akbar: Not For Prophet
Joe Sutherland: Actress, Model
Leo Kearse: I Can Make You Tory
Robin Ince: Pragmatic Insanity
Sandra Hale - Self Helpless!
Scott Barnett: Quantumly Entangled With A Blobfish
Thünderbards: 4th

The Naz Show
Patrick Monahan: Rewind Selector 90s
Simon Morley: Naked Ambition
The Stevenson Experience: Identical As Anything

Andy Stedman - Parental Guidance
Mark Silcox: I Can Cure

UNRATED

Amused Moose National New Comic Award
BBC New Comedy Award final
Chortle Student Comedy Award final

* Seen outside of this year's Fringe .

Photo: Tim Mossholder



Published: 16 Aug 2017

What do you think?

Today's shows

FAST FRINGE

Wednesday August 16: Simon Munnery, The Establishment, The Two Supids, Found Footage Festival, Ben Fogg, Alice Marshall, Alex Smith, Matt Hutson, Paul Savage, Jollyboat,, MC James Loveridge and more!

PLEASANCE DOME, 6.40pm. Tickets.

BEST OF STUDENT COMEDY

student comedy

Tuesday August 16: Laura Lexx, Glenn Moore and more... Laughing Horse @ City Cafe, 9.15pm. FREE!

Full fringe listing

Live comedy picks

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.