Chortle Awards

Comedy awards

BBC New Comedy Award
British Comedy Awards

Chortle Awards

City Life Comedian Of The Year

Funny Women

Leicester Comedian Of The Year
Melbourne Comedy Festival
Open Mic Award
Scottish / English Comedian Of The Year
So You Think You're Funny?

Time Out

Chortle Awards

Annual awards celebrating the best in live comedy, awarded by a panel of judges and by a vote of comedy fans visiting Previous winners:


BEST NEWCOMER: Patrick Cahill
Nominees: Mark Cooper-Jones, Mark Stephenson, Matt Rees

Nominees: Adam Riches, Humphrey Ker, Sam Simmons

STUDENT AWARD: Kwame Asante; runner-up Johnny Pelham
Finalists: Adam Mitchell, Dalia Malek, David Elms, Hari Sriskanth,Sebastian Bloomfield as Johnny F Monotone, Pierre Novellie

CLUB COMIC: Alun Cochrane
Nominees: Adam Bloom, Dana Alexander, Hal Cruttenden, Michael Fabbri

COMPERE: Susan Calman
Nominees: Jimmy McGhie, Ray Peacock, Toby Hadoke

Nominees: Adam Riches, Beta Males, Humphrey Ker

Nominees: Kunt & The Gang, La Soiree, New Art Club

BEST SHOW: Tim Key: Masterslut
Nominees: Bring Me The Head Of Adam Riches, Doug Stanhope, Sam Simmons: Meanwhile

BEST TOUR: Dylan Moran: Yeah, Yeah
Nominees: Dave Gorman's Powerpoint Presentation, Jerry Seinfeld European tour, Mark Thomas: Walking The Wall, Stephen Merchant: Hello Ladies

TV AWARD: Charlie Brooker
Nominees: Fresh Meat, Sorry I've Got No Head, Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle

RADIO AWARD: Infinite Monkey Cage
Nominees: Danny Baker, John Finnemore's Souvenir Programme, Party

INTERNET AWARD:Richard Herring
Nominees: Business Mouse, Do The Right Thing podcast, Fast Show (Fosters revival)

BEST STAND-UP DVD: Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle Series 2
Nominees: Dylan Moran: Yeah, Yeah, Greg Davies: Firing Cheeseballs At A Dog, Tim Minchin And The Heritage Orchestra Live At The Albert Hall

Comedy Store (London, purpose-built); 99 Club Leicester Square (London club); Komedia Brighton (The South); Komedia Bath (Wales and the West); Glee Birmingham (Midlands and the East); XS Malarkey (The North); The Pleasance (Scotland)

AWARD FOR INNOVATION: Simon Munnery for La Concepta
Nominees: Sanderson Jones for, Set List, The Wrestling




Best newcomer: Diane Spencer
Nominees: Henry Ginsberg, Iain Stirling, Tim Shishodia

Breakthrough act: The Boy With Tape On His Face
Nominees: Josh Widdicombe, Nick Helm, Stuart Goldsmith

Best headliner: Milton Jones
Nominees: Andrew Lawrence, Craig Campbell, Tom Stade

Best compere: Stephen Grant
Nominees: Jason Cook, Seann Walsh, Susan Calman

Character or sketch act: Late Night Gimp Fight
Nominees: Adam Riches, Jonny Sweet, Tom Binns as Ian D Montford

Music or variety act: Tim Minchin
Nominees: The Boy With Tape On His Face, Raymond & Mr Timpkins Revue, Showstopper! The Improvised Musical

Best show:Kevin Eldon Is Titting About
Nominees: Bo Burnham: Words, Words, Words, Des Bishop: My Dad Was Nearly James Bond, Greg Davies: Firing Cheeseballs At A Dog, Russell Kane: Smokescreens and Castles

Best tour:Tim Minchin and His Orchestra
Nominees: Bill Bailey: Dandelion Mind, Dara O Briain, Lee Mack

Best DVD: Stewart Lee: If You Prefer A Milder Comedian Please Ask For One
Nominees: Bill Bailey: Dandelion Mind, Simon Amstell: Do Nothing, Tim Minchin: Ready For This

TV and radio award: Michael McIntyre’s Comedy Roadshow
Nominees: Getting On, News Quiz, The Trip

Internet award: Richard Herring: As It Occurs To Me podcast
Nominees: Alan Partridge: Mid Morning Matters, Gary Delaney’s Twitter feed, The Peacock & Gamble Podcast

Offstage contribution: Karen Koren of the Gilded Balloon

Award For Innovation: Invisible Dot

Venue Awards:
Best purpose-built venue in London: Comedy Store
Best London Club: 99 Club Leicester Square
Best venue in the South: Brighton Komedia
Best venue in the Midlands and East: Birmingham Glee Club
Best venue in Wales and the West: Cardiff Glee Club
Best venue in the North: Manchester Comedy Store
Best venue in Scotland: The Stand Edinburgh

Judges' Award: Chris Sievey for Frank Sidebottom

Outstanding Contribution To Comedy: Victoria Wood

Student Comedy Award: Adam Hess

Best newcomer, sponsored by Impressive PR: Joe Lycett
Nominees: Ivo Graham, Naz Osmanaglu, Gareth Richards

Breakthrough act, sponsored by [PIAS]: Kevin Bridges
Nominees: Angelos Epithamou, Pete Johansson, Seann Walsh

Best headliner: Sarah Millican:
Nominees: Milton Jones, Andrew Lawrence, Phil Nichol

Best compere: Jarred Christmas
Nominees: Dan Atkinson, Jason Cook, Stephen Grant

Sketch or character act: Idiots Of Ants
Nominees: Angelos Epithemiou, Colin Hoult, Pajama Men

Music or variety act: Tim Minchin
Nominees: Wilson Dixon, Frisky & Mannish, Hans Teeuwen

Offstage contribution: Nica Burns

Venue Awards: Scotland - Edinburgh Stand; The North - XS Malarkey; Midlands and the East - Glee Birmingham; Wales and the West - Komedia Bath; The South - Upstairs At The Three And Ten; London large - Tabernacle; London small - Knock 2 Bag at Bar FM

Best show Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Return Letter To Richard Branson
Nominees: The Hotel, Kim Noble Will Die, Louis CK, Pajama Men: Last Stand To Reason

Award for innovation: Kim Noble

Best tour: Michael McIntyre

Nominees: Simon Amstell: Do Nothing, Russell Brand: Scandalous, Dylan Moran: What It Is

TV and radio award : Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow
Nominees: The News Quiz, Russell Howard's Good News, Stewart Lee's Comedy Vehicle

Best DVD: Rhod Gilbert's Award-Winning Mince Pie
Nominees: Ed Byrne: Different Class, Louis CK: Chewed Up, Dylan Moran: What It Is

Outstanding Contribution to comedy: Amando Iannucci


Watch highlights of the ceremony here >>

PIAS Comedy Award for best newcomer: Seann Walsh
Nominees: Mike Wozniak, Pippa Evans, Daniel Simonsen

Breakthrough act: Sarah Millican
Nominees: Andrew O'Neill, Bridget Christie, Carl Donnelly

Award for innovation: Robin Ince for Nine Lessons And Carols For Godless People

Sketch, variety or character act: Tim Minchin
Nominees: Count Arthur Strong, Pippa Evans, Wilson Dixon

Award for artistic integrity: John Hegley

Best off-stage contribution: Michael Legge for his blog

Student Comedy Award: Joe Lycett

FremantleMedia Enterprises award for best headliner: Rhod Gilbert
Nominees: Andrew Maxwell, Paul Sinha, Milton Jones

Best compere: Rufus Hound
Nominees: Dan Nightingale, Alun Cochrane, Stephen Grant

Best full show: Tim Minchin: Ready For This
Nominees: Rhod Gilbert And The Award-Winning Mince Pie, Richard Herring: The Headmaster's Son, David O'Doherty: Let's Comedy

Best theatre show: Russell Howard: Dingledodies
Nominees: Dylan Moran: This Is It, Dara O Briain, Frankie Boyle

Best use of stand-up on TV or radio: Live At The Apollo
Nominees: Mark Watson Makes The World Substantially Better, 4 Stands Up, Another Case Of Milton Jones

Best DVD: Dara O Briain Talks Funny
Nominees: Stewart Lee: 41st Best Stand-up, Tim Minchin: So Fucking Rock, Frank Skinner Stand-Up

Outstanding contribution to comedy: The Just A Minute team

Venue awards
Scotland: Stand, Edinburgh
The North: XS Malarkey, Manchester
Midlands and The East: Glee, Birmingham
Wales and The West: Glee, Cardiff
The South: Komedia, Brighton
London large venue: Soho Theatre
London small venue: Porthole Comedy Club, Kilburn


Watch highlights of the ceremony here >>

Best newcomer: Holly Walsh
Nominees: Nat Luurtsema, Greg McHugh, Jack Whitehall

Breakthrough act: Jon Richardson
Nominees: Tom Basden, Lloyd Langford, Terry Saunders

Best compere: Stephen Grant
Nominees: Stephen K Amos, Jarred Christmas, Greg Davies

Best headliner: Michael McIntyre
Nominees: Rhod Gilbert, Jim Jeffries, Glenn Wool

Sketch, variety or character act: Pappy's Fun Club
Nominees: Fat Tongue, Lee Fenwick as Mick Sergeant, Ugly Kid

Best full show: Stewart Lee: 41st Best Stand-Up
Nominees: Tom Basden Won't Say Anything, Psister Psycho, Terry Saunders: Missed Connection

Award for innovation: Laughter In Odd Places
Nominees: Arthur Smith for ArthurArt, Gently Progressive Behemoth (Edinburgh show), We Need Answers (Edinburgh show)

Best theatre tour: Dara O Briain
Nominees: Alan Carr: Tooth Fairy, Al Murray at the London Palladium, Frank Skinner

Offstage contribution: Toby Hadoke of XS Malarkey, Manchester

Award for artistic integrity: Hans Teeuwen

Outstanding contribution to comedy: The I’m Sorry I Haven’t A Clue team


London (large): Comedy Store
London (small) : Falling Down With Laughter
South: Komedia
Midlands/East: Derby Funhouse
Wales and the West: Cardiff Glee
North: Manchester XS Malarkey
Scotland: Edinburgh Stand


Watch highlights of the ceremony here >>

Best newcomer: Carl Donnelly
Nominees: Arnab Chanda, Ginger and Black, Pappy’s Fun Club

Best breakthrough act: Josie Long
Nominees: Greg Davies, Paul Sinha, Shappi Khorsandi

Best compere: Robin Ince
Nominees: Jarred Christmas, Mark Watson, Stephen K Amos

Best headliner: Jason Byrne
Nominees: Michael McIntrye, Phil Nichol, Reginald D Hunter

Best sketch, variety or character act: We Are Klang (Greg Davies, Steve Hall, Marek Larwood)
Nominees: Count Arthur Strong, Jeremy Lion, Joanna Neary

Best full-length solo show: Mighty Boosh tour
Nominees: Doug Stanhope, Mark Thomas: As Used On The Famous Nelson Mandela, We Are Klang: Klang Bang

Award For Innovation: Free Fringe
Nominees: James Campbell’s Comedy 4 Kids, Maxwell’s Full Mooners, Tim Fitzhigham

Best Off-Stage Contribution: Free Fringe
Nominees: BAC (Battersea Arts Centre; Brett Vincent, Alex Rochford and Paul Byrne for Maxwell’s Full Mooners; Toby Hadoke (XS Malarkey, Manchester)

Outstanding Contribution to Comedy: Linda Smith

Student Comedian Of The Year: Tom Deacon

Venue Awards

Scotland: The Stand, Edinburgh
The North: Long Live Comedy, Newcastle
Midlands and East: Spa-Tickes, Leamington Spa
Wales and the West: Glee Club, Cardiff
South: Comedy At The Cottage Redhill
London small: The Funny Side Of Covent Garden
London large: The Comedy Store


Best newcomer: James Branch
Nominees: Lee Bannard, Sarah Millican

Best breakthrough act: Jason Manford
Nominees: Hal Cruttenden, Josie Long

Best compere: Russell Howard
Nominees: Alfie Joey, Andrew Maxwell

Best headliner: Daniel Kitson
Nominees: Alan Carr, Stewart Lee

Best sketch, variety or character act: Justin Edwards as Jeremy Lion
Nominees: Tim Minchin, We Are Klang (Greg Davies, Steve Hall, Marek Larwood)

Best full-length solo show: Daniel Kitson’s Edinburgh stand-up show
Nominees: Stewart Lee: 90s Comedian, Tim Minchin: Dark Side

Award For Innovation: Robin Ince's Book Club

Best Off-Stage Contribution: Malcolm Hay, comedy editor of Time Out

Outstanding Contribution to Comedy: Stewart Lee

People's Choice: Daniel Kitson

Comics' Comic: Daniel Kitson

Venue Awards

Scotland: The Pleasance
The North: Funny Magnet, Middlesbrough
Midlands and East: The Funhouse, Derby
Wales and the West: Glee Club, Cardiff
South: Komedia, Brighton
London small: Outside The Box, Kingston
London large: The Comedy Store


Best newcomer: Josie Long
Nominees: Russell Kane, Isy Suttie

Best compere: Daniel Kitson
Nominees: Alun Cochrane, Adam Hills

Breakthrough act: Rhod Gilbert
Nominees: Alun Cochrane, Mark Watson

Best headliner: Will Smith
Nominees: Chris Addison, Andrew Maxwell

People's Choice: Daniel Kitson

Comics' Comic: Andrew Maxwell

Best sketch, variety or character act: Flight Of The Conchords
Nominees: Jeremy Lion, Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players

Award for innovation: Mark Watson for his Overambitous 24-Hour Show
Nominees: Trachtenburg Family Slideshow Players, Wil Hodgson

Best full-length solo show: Daniel Kitson’s Edinburgh show
Nominees: Will Smith: 10 Arguments I Should Have Won, Bill Bailey: Part Troll

Best off-stage contribution: Ed Bartlam and Charlie Wood, of The Underbelly, Edinburgh

Lifetime achievement award: Malcolm Hardee

Venue Awards:

North: XS Malarkey, Manchester
South: The Komedia, Brighton
Midlands: Just The Tonic, Nottingham
Scotland: The Stand, Edinburgh
West and Wales: Glee, Cardiff
London, large venue: The Comedy Store
London, small venue: Comedy Camp




Best newcomer: Waen Shepherd as Gary Le Strange
Nominees: Stuart Hudson, Tom Wrigglesworth

Best compere: Adam Hills
Nominees: Stephen K Amos, Jo Caulfield

Breakthrough act: Alex Horne
Nominees: Lucy Porter, Will Smith

Best headliner: Dara O'Briain
Nominees: Adam Hills, Reginald D Hunter

Best sketch, variety or character act: Justin Edwards as Jeremy Lion
Nominees: Flight Of The Conchords, Oram and Meeten

Award for innovation: Dave Gorman
Nominees: Alfie Joey for his Mini Cabaret, Howard Read

Best full-length solo show: Dave Gorman's Googlewhack Adventure
Nominees: Demetri Martin: If I..., Dara O'Briain: I Am Not An Animal

Best contribution by a non-performer: Hannah Chambers of Comedy Cafe Management.
Nominees: Agraman (The Buzz, Manchester), Simon Randall (Ha Bloody Ha/Headliners, London)

People's choice: Daniel Kitson

Comedians' comedian: Daniel Kitson

Student Comic Of The Year: Lloyd Langford

Best venues: London (large): Comedy Store; London (small): Amused Moose; North: XS Malarkey, Manchester; South: Komedia, Brighton; East/Midlands: The Glee Club, Birmingham; West/Wales: Comedy Cavern, Bath; Scotland: The Stand, Edinburgh




Best newcomer: Matthew Osborn
Nominees: Greg Davies Rhod Gilbert

Best compere: Chris Addison
Nominees: Adam Hills, Dara O'Briain

Breakthrough act: Rev Obadiah Steppenwolfe III
Nominees: Hal Cruttenden, Micky Flangagan

Best headliner: Dara O'Briain
Nominees: Jimmy Carr, Phil Nichol

Best sketch, variety or character act: Garth Marenghi
Nominees: Otis Lee Crenshaw, Rev Obadiah Steppenwolfe III

Best full-length solo show: Daniel Kitson: Something
Nominees: Jimmy Carr: Bare-Faced Ambition, Dave Gorman's Better World

Best contribution by a non-performer: Karen Koren of Edinburgh's Gilded Balloon.

People's choice: Ross Noble

Comedians' comedian: Daniel Kitson

Outstanding contribution to comedy: Billy Connolly

Best venues: London (large): The Comedy Store; London (small): Amused Moose Soho; Scotland: Stand Glasgow.; North: XS Malarkey; Midlands: Just The Tonic; West/Wales: The Glee Club, Cardiff; South: Komedia, Brighton




Best touring comedian: Ross Noble
Bill Bailey, Rich Hall as Otis Lee Crenshaw, Al Murray

Best male circuit comedian: Daniel Kitson
Boothby Graffoe, Lee Mack, Phil Nichol

Best female circuit comedian: Jo Enright
Gina Yashere, Jo Caulfield, Julia Morris

Best open mic: Des Clarke
Rohan Agalawatta, Steve Williams, Miles Jupp

Best compere: Lee Mack
Simon Bligh, Boothby Graffoe, Lee Hurst

Best sketch or character act: League of Gentlemen
Nominees: Graham Fellows for John Shuttleworth and Brian Appleton,
Garth Marenghi, Mackenzie Crook as Mr Bagshaw

Best contribution by a non-performer: Malcolm Hay, comedy editor, Time Out
Nominees: Tommy Shepherd, director of
The Stand comedy clubs, Scotland, Don Ward, founder of the Comedy Store, Agraman, of The Buzz Club, Manchester

People's choice: Ross Noble
Runner-up: Daniel Kitson

Comedians' comedian: Ross Noble
Daniel Kitson

Outstanding contribution to comedy: Spike Milligan

Best venues:
London (large):
Up The Creek. Runner-up: The Comedy Store
London (small): Amused Moose Soho Runner-up: Loonatics at The Asylum
Scotland: Stand Glasgow. Runner-up: Stand Edinburgh
North: XS Malarkey. Runner-up: Last Laugh, Sheffield
Midlands: Just The Tonic. Runner-up: The Glee Club, Birmingham
West/Wales: The Glee Club, Cardiff. Runner-up: Comedy Cavern, Bath
South: Komedia, Brighton. Runner-up: Sanctum, Hove