Comedy awards

BBC New Comedy Award
British Comedy Awards

Chortle Awards

City Life Comedian Of The Year

Funny Women
Leicester Comedian Of The Year
Melbourne Comedy Festival
Open Mic Award
Scottish / English Comedian Of The Year
So You Think You're Funny?

Time Out

British Comedy Awards

Previous winners


Best Male TV Comic: Michael McIntyre
Nominees: David Mitchell, Harry Hill

Best Female TV Comic: Jo Brand
Nominees: Sarah Millican, Shappi Khorsandi

Best Comedy Panel Show:Would I Lie To You
Nominees: Have I Got News For You, Shooting Stars

Best New British TV Comedy: Miranda
Nominees: GrandmaŐs House, The Trip

Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Harry Hill
Nominees: Charlie Brooker, Ant & Dec

Best TV Comedy Actor: Peter Capaldi (The Thick Of It)
Nominees: Rob Brydon (The Trip), James Buckley (The Inbetweeners), Tom Hollander (Rev.)

Best TV Comedy Actress: Miranda Hart (Miranda)
Nominees: Katherine Parkinson (The IT Crowd), Jo Brand (Getting On)

Writers Guild of Great Britain Award: Jesse Armstrong and Sam Bain

Best Sitcom: The Inbetweeners
Nominees: Miranda, The Thick Of It

Lifetime Achievement Award: Roy Clarke

Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: Newswipe
Nominees: The Graham Norton Show, Harry HillŐs TV Burp

Best Male Comedy Breakthrough Artist: John Bishop
Nominees: Kayvan Novak, Jack Whitehall

Best Female Comedy Breakthrough Artist: Sam Spiro
Nominees: Isy Suittie, Sarah Millican

Best Sketch Show: Horrible Histories
Nominees: Harry & Paul, The Armstrong & Miller Show

Best British Comedy Performance in Film: Kayvan Novak (Four Lions)
Nominees: Aaron Johnson (Kick Ass), Nigel Lindsay (Four Lions)

Outstanding contribution to British Comedy Award: Russell Brand

PeopleŐs Choice Award For The King Or Queen Of Comedy 2010:Miranda Hart
Nominees: David Mitchell, Ant & Dec, Harry Hill, Michael McIntyre


Best Comedy Entertainment Personality Harry Hill
Nominated: Alan Carr, Michael McIntyre

Best Comedy Entertainment Programme Harry Hill's TV Burp
Nominated: Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow, The Sunday Night Project,

Best Television Comedy Actor Simon Bird - The Inbetweeners
Nominated: Rob Brydon - Gavin and Stacey Christmas Special, Robert Webb - Peep Show

Best Television Comedy Actress: Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd
Nominated: Ruth Jones - Gavin and Stacey Christmas Special, Claire Skinner - Outnumbered

Best New British Television Comedy: Psychoville
Nominated: Alan Carr: Chatty Man, Ladies Of Letters

Best Television Comedy Drama: Pulling Special
Nominated: Dead Set, Psychoville

Best Live Stand-up Performer: Michael McIntyre
Nominated: Frankie Boyle, Stewart Lee

Best Male Comedy Newcomer: Charlie Brooker - You Have Been Watching
Nominated: Daniel Roche - Outnumbered, Tyger Drew-Honey - Outnumbered:

Best Female Comedy Newcomer: Ramona Marquez - Outnumbered
Nominated: Rebekah Staton - Pulling Special, Tanya Franks - Pulling: Special

Best Comedy Panel Show: Have I Got News For You
Nominated: Mock The Week, QI

Best Sitcom: Outnumbered
Nominated: Peep Show, The IT Crowd

Best Sketch Show: Harry & Paul
Nominated: The Kevin Bishop Show, That Mitchell and Webb Loo

Best Comedy Film: In The Loop
Nominated: Bruno,The Hangover

Writer's Guild Of Great Britain Ronnie Barker Award: Graham Linehan
Lifetime achievement: Sir Terry Wogan
Outstanding contribution to comedy: Peter Kay
Best British comedy: Outnumbered


Best TV Comedy Actor: Ricky Gervais
Nominated: David Mitchell, James Corden

Best TV Comedy Actress: Sharon Horgan
Nominated: Ashley Jensen, Olivia Coleman

Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Alan Carr
Nominated: Ant & Dec, Graham Norton, Harry Hill

Best New British TV Comedy: The Inbetweeners
Nominated: The Kevin Bishop Show, No Heroics

Best TV Comedy: Gavin & Stacey
Nominated: Benidorm, Peep Show

Best TV Comedy Drama: Drop Dead Gorgeous
Nominated:Mutual Friends, Skins

Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: Harry Hill’s TV Burp
Nominated: Friday Night with Jonathan Ross, The Sunday Night Project (Princess Productions for Channel 4)

Best Live Stand-Up Performer: Russell Brand
Nominated: Alan Carr, Michael McIntyre

Best Comedy Panel Show: QI
Nominated: Have I Got News for You, Never Mind the Buzzcocks

Best Male Comedy Newcomer: Simon Bird for The Inbetweener
Nominated: Dan Clark for How Not To Live Your Life, Steve Edge for The Cup

Best Female Comedy Newcomer: Katy Brand
Nominated: Anna Crilly for Lead Balloon, Isy Suttie for Peep Show


Best TV comedy: Peep Show
Nominated: Gavin & Stacey, Star Stories
Best new British TV comedy (scripted): Gavin & Stacey
Nominated: Lead Balloon, Not Going Out
Best comedy entertainment programme: Never Mind The Buzzcocks
Nominated: Harry Hill's TV Burp,The Friday Night Project
Best new comedy entertainment programme: Al Murray's Happy Hour
Nominated: Fonejacker, The Graham Norton Show
Best TV comedy actor: David Mitchell (Peep Show)
Nominated: Jack Dee (Lead Balloon), Kevin Bishp (Star Stories), Lee Mack (Not Going Out)
Best TV comedy actress: Liz Smith
Nominated: Catherine Tate (Catherine Tate Show), Ruth Jones (Gavin & Stacey/Saxondale)
Best comedy entertainment personality: Simon Amstell
Nominated: Alan Carr & Justin Lee Collins (Friday Night Project), Stephen Fry (QI)
Best live stand-up: Alan Carr
Nominated: Dara O Briain, Simon Amstell
Best male comedy newcomer: James Corden (Gavin & Stacey),
Nominated: Matthew Horne (Gavin & Stacey), Matt Berry (The IT Crowd)
Best female comedy newcomer: Joanna Page (Gavin & Stacey), Sharon Horgan (Rob Brydon's Annually Retentive/Pulling)
Nominated: Joanna Page (Gavin & Stacey), Sharon Horgan (Rob Brydon's Annually Retentive/Pulling)
Best international comedy show: Curb Your Enthusiasm,
Nominated: The Office: An American Workplace, The Simpsons
Best comedy film: The Simpsons Movie
Nominated: Borat, Hot Fuzz


Best TV comedy actor: Stephen Merchant (Extras).
Nominated: David Mitchell and Robert Webb (Peep Show); Ricky Gervais (Extras);
Best TV comedy actress: Catherine Tate
Nominated: Katherine Parkinson (The IT Crowd); Tamsin Greig (Green Wing)
Best comedy entertainment personality: Harry Hill (TV Burp) Nominated: Ant and Dec, Paul Merton
Best male comedy newcomer: Russell Brand
Nominated: Alan Carr and Justin Lee Collins; Kevin Bishop (Star Stories)
Best female comedy newcomer:Charlotte Church
Nominated: Katherine Parkinson (The IT Crowd); Miranda Hart (Hyperdrive)
Best new TV comedy: Star Stories
Nominated: Suburban Shootout; That Mitchell and Webb Look
Best TV comedy: Peep Show;
Nominated: Extras; The Thick of It
Best comedy entertainment programme: Harry Hill's TV Burp
Ant and Dec's Christmas Takeaway; Have I Got News for You
Best international comedy show:Curb Your Enthusiasm; Everybody Hates Chris; The Office: An American Workplace
People's choice award: Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
Best comedy film: Wallace and Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Nominated: Confetti; Little Miss Sunshine;
Best live stand-up tour: Jimmy Carr: Gag Reflex
Nominated: Al Murray ...And Another Thing; J; Lee Evans XL tour; Lee Mack; Ross Noble: Fizzy Logic; Russell Brand: Shame
Best stage comedy: Little Britain;
Nominated: Robin Ince's Book Club; The League of Gentlemen Are Behind You; The Mighty Boosh; The Two Faces of Mitchell and Webb
Outstanding Contribution to Entertainment: Chris Tarrant
Writers' Guild of Great Britain Ronnie Barker Award: Borat (Sacha Baron Cohen, Dan Mazer, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham)


TV Comedy: Little Britain
Nominated: Extras, The Catherine Tate Show
Best New TV Comedy: The Thick Of It
Nominated: Help, Extras
TV Comedy Actor: Chris Langham
Nominated: Ricky Gervais, David Walliams and Matt Lucas,
Best TV Comedy Actress: Ashley Jensen
Nominated: Catherine Tate, Tamsin Greig
Best Newcomer: Ashley Jensen
Nominated: Chris Addison, David Mitchell
Best International Show: The Simpsons,
Nominated: Kath & Kim, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Best Entertainment Programme: The X Factor, Friday Night with Jonathan Ross
Nominated: Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, Friday Night with Jonathan Ross
Best Comedy Drama: Shameless
Nominated: Christmas Lights, Not Only But Always
Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Paul O’Grady
Nominated: Ant and Dec, Jonathan Ross
Best Comedy Film: Festival
Nominated: Sideways, The Incredibles
Ronnie Barker Writers Of The Year: Matt Lucas and David Walliams
Outstanding achievement: Julie Walters and Victoria Wood
People's Choice: Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway


Best TV comedy: Little Britain.
Nominated: The Office, Nighty Night
Best new TV comedy: Doc Martin.
Nominated: Life Begins, Nighty Night
People's Choice: Little Britain.
Best comedy entertainment personality: Ant and Dec.
Nominated: Jonathan Ross and Paul Merton.
Best comedy entertainment programme: Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway.
Nominated: Have I Got News For You? and I'm A Celebrity, Get Me Out of Here.
Best TV comedy drama: Doc Martin.
Nominated: Jonathan Creek and Shameless
Best comedy actor: Matt Lucas and David Walliams.
Nominated: Ricky Gervais, Martin Clunes.
Best TV comedy actress: Caroline Quentin.
Nominated: Julia Davis and Catherine Tate.
Best comedy newcomer: Catherine Tate.
Nominated: James McAvoy (Shameless), Julian Barratt and Noel Fielding (The Mighty Boosh)
Best international comedy show: The Simpsons.
Nominated: Curb Your Enthusiasm, Sex And The City, The Simpsons
Best comedy film: School Of Rock
Nominated: Shaun Of The Dead, Shrek 2
Outstanding achievement: Matt Groening, French and Saunders


Best comedy actor: Steve Coogan
Best comedy actress: Ronni Ancona
Best entertainment personality: Ant and Dec
Comedy Newcomer: David Walliams (Little Britain)
Best new TV comedy: My New Best Friend
Best TV comedy: Coupling,
Best comedy drama: Cold Feet
Best comedy entertainment programme: Friday Night With Jonathan Ross
International comedy show: Malcolm In The Middle
Best comedy film: Calendar Girls
People's Choice: Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
Lifetime achievement: Jimmy Perry and David Croft


Best Comedy Actor: Ricky Gervais (The Office). Nominated: Martin Freeman (The Office), Peter Kay (Phoenix Nights),
Best Comedy Actress: Kathy Burke (Gimme Gimme Gimme). Nominated: Joanna Lumley (Absolutely Fabulous), Ronni Ancona (Alistair McGowan's Big Impression)
Best Comedy Entertainment Personality: Graham Norton. Nominated: Jonathan Ross, Paul Merton
Best Comedy Newcomer: Kris Marshall (My Family). Nominated: Dave Spikey (Phoenix Nights), Kris Marshall (My Family), Leigh Francis (Bo Selecta)
Best New TV Comedy: The Kumars at No 42. Nominated: 2DTV, The Book Group,
Best TV Comedy: The Office. Nominated: Black Books, Phoenix Nights.
Best Comedy Drama: Auf Wiedersehen, Pet. Nominated: Cold Feet, The Book Group
Best Comedy Entertainment Programme: V Graham Norton
Nominated: Have I Got News For You, I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here,
Best International Comedy Show: Six Feet Under. Nominated: The Simpsons, Sex And The City,
Best Comedy Film: Bend It Like Beckham.
Nominated: Amelie, Legally Blonde
Writer Of The Year: Peter Kay
Lifetime Achievement Award: Michael Palin.


Best television comedy actor: Rob Brydon (Human Remains). Nominated: James Nesbitt (Cold Feet), John Thomson (Cold Feet).
Best television comedy actress: Jessica Stevenson (Spaced 2/ Bob and Rose/ The Royle Family). Nominated: Hermione Norris (Cold Feet), Lesley Sharp (Bob and Rose).
Best comedy entertainment personality: Frank Skinner. Nominated: Graham Norton, Jonathan Ross
Best comedy newcomer: Johnny Vegas (Happiness). Nominated: Mackenzie Crook (TV To Go / The Office), Lee Mack (The Sketch Show).
Best new TV comedy: The Office. Nominated: Human Remains, The Sketch Show.
Best TV comedy: One Foot In The Grave. Nominated: Coupling, The Office
Best TV comedy drama: Bob and Rose. Nominated: Cold Feet, Happiness
Best comedy entertainment programme: So Graham Norton. Nominated: Have I Got News For You, The Frank Skinner Show
Best international comedy TV show: Seinfeld. Nominated: Frasier, Sex And The City.
Best radio comedy: Dead Ringers. Nominated: The Jonathan Ross Show, The Sunday Format
Best live stand-up: Victoria Wood. Nominated: Bill Bailey, Harry Hill.
Comedy film award: Best In Show. Nominated: Bridget Jones's Diary, Shrek.
The lifetime achievement award:
David Jason.
Writer of the Year Award: Russell T Davies.
The AOL People's Choice Award: Cold Feet (Voted by viewing audience)


When a drunk Caroline Aherne heckled Sir Nigel Hawthorne

Best live comic: Sean Lock
Lifetime achievement: Alan Bennett
Best TV comedy: Dinnerladies.
Writer of the year: Victoria Wood
Best TV comedy-drama: Cold Feet
Best TV comedy actor: James Nesbitt (Cold Feet)
Best TV comedy actress: Sue Johnston (The Royle Family)
Best TV comedy personality: Graham Norton
Best TV comedy newcomer: Rob Brydon (Marion and Geoff)
Best new TV comedy: That Peter Kay Thing
Best comedy entertainment programme
: Alistair McGowan's Big Impression
Best comedy film:
East Is East
Best International TV show: The Simpsons
People's Choice: SM:tv Live
Best Of British: The Vicar Of Dibley


Best TV comedy actor: Ricky Tomlinson (The Royle Family).
Best TV comedy actress: Caroline Aherne (The Royle Family, Mrs Merton & Malcolm).
Best comedy entertainment personality: Paul Merton
Best live stand-up: Bill Bailey
Best male comedy newcomer: Sacha Baron Cohen (The 11 O'Clock Show).
Best female comedy newcomer: Jessica Stevenson (Spaced, The Royle Family).
Best new TV comedy: Dinnerladies
Best 'broken comedy': Big Train
Best comedy gameshow: Have I Got News For You
Best comedy talkshow: So Graham Norton
Best TV sitcom: The Royle Family .
Best TV comedy-drama: Cold Feet
Best comedy film: Notting Hill.
Best international comedy show: The Larry Sanders Show
Best comedy entertainment programme: Comic Relief
Best radio comedy: The Sunday Format
Writer of yhe year: Richard Curtis.
Lifetime achievement awards: Barry Humphries, The Two Ronnies.


Best TV sitcom: I'm Alan Partridge
Best comedy series: Goodness Gracious Me
Best new TV comedy: The Royle Family
Best TV comedy actor: Steve Coogan (I'm Alan Partridge)
Best TV comedy actress: Emma Chambers (Vicar Of Dibley)
Top TV comedy newcomer: Dylan Moran (How Do You Want Me)
Best light entertainment series: Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?
Top BBC1 comedy personality: Harry Enfield
Top BBC2 personality: Steve Coogan
Top ITV personality: Michael Barrymore
Best stand-up comedian: Tommy Tiernan
Best children's comedy: Sooty & Co
Best television comedy drama: Underworld
Best comedy film: Lock Stock And Two Smoking Barrels
Lifetime achievement award For comedy: Thora Hird
Writers' Guild of Great Britain lifetime achievement: Denis Norden and (posthumously) Frank Muir
People's Choice: One Foot In The Grave
Best radio comedy: Old Harry's Game


When Buster Merryfield took a tumble

Best C4 sitcom: Father Ted
Top BBC1 personailty: Caroline Aherne
Top ITV pesonality: Cilla Black
Top BBC2/C4 personailty: Paul Whitehouse
Best new comedy series: Knowing Me, Knowing You
Best TV comedy actor: David Jason (Only Fools and Horses)
Best TV comedy actress: Dawn French (Vicar of Dibley)
People's Choice Award: Only Fools and Horses
Top comedy newcomer: Graham Norton
Lifetime achievement award: Stanley Baxter
Writers' Guild lifetime achievement award: Ray Galton and Alan Simpson
Best comedy show: The Fast Show
Best comedy film: The Full Monty
Best new TV comedy: Harry Hill
Cockburn's funniest comedy moment: Only Fools And Horses
Top stand-up comic: Jack Dee
Best international comedy: The Larry Sanders Show.
Best BBC sitcom: One Foot In The Grave Christmas Special
Best ITV sitcom: Faith In The Future
Best Channel 4 sitcom: Father Ted Christmas Special
Best BBC comedy drama: The Missing Postman
Best ITV comedy drama: Cold Feet
Best children's comedy: My Dad's A Boring Nerd
Best entertainment programme: An Evening With Lily Savage


Lifetime achievement award: Dave Allen
Top TV comedy actor: Dermot Morgan (Father Ted)
Top TV comedy actress: Pauline McLynn (Father Ted)
Best comedy series: The Fast Show
Best BBC sitcom: One Foot In The Grave
Best ITV sitcom: The 10%ers
Top ITV entertainment presenter: Cilla Black
Top BBC1 entertainment presenter: Ruby Wax
Top C4/BBC2 entertainment presenter: Chris Evans (TFI Friday)
Best children's comedy: Woof!
Top female comedy performer: Caroline Aherne (Mrs Merton)
Best comedy film: Babe
Best radio comedy: People Like Us
Best comedy drama: Outside Edge
Best entertainment series: TFI Friday
Top male comedy performer: Paul Whitehouse (The Fast Show)
International comedy: Frasier
Top TV newcomer: James Dreyfus (The Thin Blue Line)
Best stand-up: Eddie Izzard
Best new TV comedy: Thin Blue Line
Top TV comedy personalities: Vic Reeves and Bob Mortimer
Best comedy newcomer: James Dreyfus
Top comedy writer: Johnny Speight


Top TV comedy newcomer: Ardal O'Hanlon (Father Ted)
Best new TV comedy: Father Ted
Top female comedy performer: Victoria Wood
Top male comedy performers: John Bird and John Fortune
Best radio comedy: I'm Sorry I Haven't A Clue
Top TV comedy actor: Martin Clunes (Men Behaving Badly)
Top TV comedy actress: Caroline Quentin (Men Behaving Badly)
Best BBC comedy series: One Foot In The Grave
Best ITV entertainment presenter: Michael Barrymore
Best BBC entertainement presenter: Noel Edmonds
Best Channel 4 entertainement presenter: Chris Evans
Lifetime achievement award for variety: Bruce Forsyth
Lifetime achievement award for comedy: Bob Monkhouse
Top TV personality: Jack Dee
Best ITV sitcom: Is It Legal?
Best BBC sitcom: One Foot In The Grave
Best Channel 4 sitcom: Drop The Dead Donkey
Best comedy drama: Preston Front
Best radio comedy:I'm Sorrt I Have't A Clue
Best stand-up comic: Jo Brand
Best comedy show: Rory Bremner Who Else
Best entertainment series: Don't Forget Your Toothbrush.
Best comedy film: Bullets Over Broadway
Top comedy writers: Andy Hamilton and Guy Jenkin
Award for comedy: Peter Cook



(when Spike Milligan called Prince Charles a grovelling bastard)

Best TV comedy series: Drop The Dead Donkey
Best new TV comedy: Knowing Me, Knowing You
Best BBC comedy series: Red Dwarf
Best C4 comedy: Drop The Dead Donkey
Best ITV comedy: Time After Time
Best comedy series: Murder Most Horrid
Best comedy drama: Outside Edge
Best TV comedy actor: Stephen Tompkinson (Drop The Dead Donkey)
Top TV comedy actress: Brenda Blethyn (Outside Edge).
Best TV comedy newcomer: Chris Morris (The Day Today)
Best male TV performer: Steve Coogan (Knowing Me, Knowing You)
Top female comedy performer: Tracey Ullman (Tracey Ullman Takes On New York)
Best ITV entertainment presenter: Michael Barrymore
Best BBC entertainment presenter: Noel Edmonds
Best Channel 4 entertainement presenter: Chris Evans (Don't Forget Your Toothbrush)
Top theatre variety performer: Billy Pearce
Best comedy film: Four Weddings And A Funeral
Top comedy writer: Jack Rosenthal
Best radio comedy: A Look Back To The Future
Lifetime achievement: Spike Milligan, June Whitfield
Best live stand-up: Phil Kay
Special award: Armando Iannucci


(when Julian Clary did his notorious 'fisting Norman Lamont' gag)

Top C4 entertainment presenter: Chris Evans
Best radio comedy: Knowing Me, Knowing You
Best comedy writer: Richard Curtis
Lifetime achievement award: Ken Dodd
Top variety entertainer: Ken Dodd
Best entertainment series: Barrymore
Best comedy actor: Rik Mayall (Rik Mayall Presents)
Best comedy actress: Joanna Lumley (Absolutely Fabulous)
Best BBC sitcom: One Foot In The Grave
Best ITV sitcom: Watching
Best C4 sitcom: Drop The Dead Donkey
Best TV comedy drama: The Snapper
Top TV personality: Joanna Lumley
Top female performer: Jennifer Saunders and Dawn French
Best TV new comedy: Absolutely Fabulous
Top TV comedy newcomer: Steve Coogan
Best comedy film: Groundhog Day
Top stand-up: Eddie Izzard


Top TV comedy personality: Paul Merton
Top variety performer: Les Dawson
Best sitcom: One Foot In The Grave
Best new TV comedy: Bottom
Best ITV comedy: Men Behaving Badly
Best BBC sitcom: One Foot In The Grave
Best C4 sitcom: Desmonds
Best TV comedy drama: Murder Most Horrid
Best C4 personality: Chris Evans
Best TV comedy actor: David Jason (Darling Buds of May)
Best TV comedy actress: Stephanie Cole (Waiting For God.)
Best TV comedy newcomer: Alan Cumming (Bernard and the Genie)
Top comedy writer: David Renwick
Best comedy film: Hear My Song
Lifetime Achievement: Eric Sykes
Top comedy club performer: Jo Brand


Best TV Entertainment presenter: Clive Anderson (Whose Line Is It Anyway)
Best ITV/C4 sitcom: Drop The Dead Donkey
Best entertainment series: Alas Smith and Jones
Best new TV comedy: Have I Got News For You
Best TV comedy actor: Richard Wilson (One Foot In The Grave)
Best TV comedy actress: Patricia Routledge
Top TV comedy newcomer: Angus Deayton
Top entertainment presenter: Clive Anderson
Top British entertainment performers: Mel Smith and Griff Rhys Jones
Top variety perfromers: Vic Reeves and Bob Mortimer
Top comedy writer John Sullivan
Best comedy film: Home Alone
Lifetime achievement award: Beryl Reid
International lifetime achievement: George Burns
Best radio comedy: On The Hour/The Million Pound Radio Show
Top radio comedy personality: Phil Holden
Top stage newcomer: Jack Dee
Top comedy club performer: Jeremy Hardy


Top live stand up: Victoria Wood
Top British TV comedy: A Bit Of A Do
Top ITV/C4 sitcom: A Bit Of A Do
Top BBC sitcom: Only Fools and Horses
Best new TV comedy: Drop The Dead Donkey
Top US sitcom: Cheers
Top TV comedy actor: David Jason
Top TV comedy actress: Jean Boht
Top entertainment performer: Rowan Atkinson
Best TV comedy newcomer: Pauline Quirke
Lifetime achievement award: Ronnie Barker
Lifetime achievement award for stage: Norman Wisdom
Lifetime achievement award for radio: Roy Hudd
Lifetime achievement award for film comedy: Peter Rogers (Carry On films producer)
Top variety act: Russ Abbott
Best stage comedy newcomer: Mike Doyle
Top British film actor: Griff Rhys Jones
Top British film actress: Pauline Collins
Top comedy film: Shirley Valentine
Top radio comedy: Victor Lewis-Smith
Top comedy writer: David Nobbs