Comics up for 2022 Writers' Guild awards | TV, radio and online nominees announced

Comics up for 2022 Writers' Guild awards

TV, radio and online nominees announced

Mae Martin, Sarah Kendall and Aisling Bea are all up for the Writers’ Guild award for best sitcom this year.

Their comedies, Feel Good, Frayed and This Way Up respectively, comprise the shortlist for the category, with Martin nominated alongside writing partner Joe Hampson.

In the best radio comedy category two of the three nominees are not radio shows at all, but podcasts.

The list is: 

  • From the Oasthouse: The Alan Partridge Podcast by Steve Coogan, Neil Gibbons and Rob Gibbons 
  • Olga Koch: Fight by Olga Koch and Charlie Dinkin 
  • The Kurupt FM Podkast, Series 2 by Asim Chaudhry, Hugo Chegwin, Allan Mustafa and Steve Stamp

And up for best online comedy are:

  • How to be Maggie: With Maggie P by Kate-Lois Elliott
  • Remember getting the period talk at school #Menopause by Hannah George, Taylor Glenn and Catie Wilkins 
  • Where Did It Come From? by Ralph Jones and Vyvyan Almond 

Elsewhere, Simon Blackwell and Armando Iannucci's script for The Personal History of David Copperfield is up for best screenplay.

This year’s ceremony will honour two years of British writing talent, following the cancellation of last year’s awards due Covid.

Winners will be announced on February 14 at the Royal College of Physicians in Central London. 

Writers’ Guild of Great Britain president Sandi Toksvig said: ‘What a fitting day to celebrate the cream of British writers – who have kept us entertained on page, stage, screen and across the airwaves, through such dark times.  

‘Our creative industries play such an important role, as do all those who work within them and we hope our awards ceremony on Valentine’s Day will send this message – you matter, we care, and thank you for your words, which have lifted us all up over these past two years.’

Here are the online nominees:

Writers Guild Great Britain logo

Full list of 2022 nominees:

Best Long Form TV Drama 

  • Adult Material by Lucy Kirkwood 
  • I Hate Suzie by Lucy Prebble 
  • It's A Sin by Russell T Davies 

Best Short Form TV Drama 

  • BBW by Yolande Mercy 
  • Elizabeth is Missing by Andrea Gibb 
  • Time by Jimmy McGovern 

Best Long Running TV Series 

  • Doctors, Series 21, Episode 81, 'The Joe Pasquale Problem' by Stephen Keyworth 
  • Holby City, Series 21, Episode 50, 'Kintsugi' by Martin Jameson 
  • River CitySeries 21, Episode 28 by Jillian Mannion 

Best TV Situation Comedy 

  • Feel Good by Mae Martin and Joe Hampson 
  • Frayed by Sarah Kendall 
  • This Way Up, Series 2, Episode 4 by Aisling Bea 

Best Children’s TV Episode 

  • Aardman's The Epic Adventures of Morph: Chas Air by Tim Bain 
  • My Mum Tracy Beaker: I Want My Mum Back by Emma Reeves 
  • Paddington & The Love Day Cards by Hannah George 

Best Radio Drama 

  • Body Horror by Lucy Catherine 
  • The Half Widow by Avin Shah 
  • The Tenderness of Boys by Oliver Emanuel 

Best Radio Comedy  

  • From the Oasthouse: The Alan Partridge Podcast by Steve Coogan, Neil Gibbons and Rob Gibbons 
  • Olga Koch: Fight by Olga Koch and Charlie Dinkin 
  • The Kurupt FM Podkast, Series 2 by Asim Chaudhry, Hugo Chegwin, Allan Mustafa and Steve Stamp 

Best Writing in a Video Game 

  • Amnesia: Rebirth by Ian Thomas 
  • Overboard! by Jon Ingold 
  • Röki by Emma Beeby, Sam Dickinson, Tom Jones, Alex Kanaris-Sotiriou and Danny Salfield Wadeson 

Best Screenplay 

  • I Care a Lot by J Blakeson 
  • Sorry We Missed You by Paul Laverty 
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield by Simon Blackwell and Armando Iannucci 

Best First Screenplay 

  • His House by Remi Weekes 
  • Promising Young Woman by Emerald Fennell 
  • Rocks by Theresa Ikoko and Claire Wilson 

Best Play 

  • Once Upon a Bridge by Sonya Kelly 
  • Shook by Samuel Bailey 
  • The Syrian Baker by Kevin Dyer 

Best Play for Young Audiences 

  • Germ Free Adolescent by Natalie Mitchell 
  • Heavy Weather by Lizzie Nunnery 
  • Whatever Happened to the Jaggy Nettles? by Martin Travers 

Best Musical Theatre Bookwriting 

  • Black Love by Chinonyerem Odimba 
  • The Prince and the Pauper by Chinonyerem Odimba 
  • Ride by Freya Catrin Smith and Jack Williams 

Best First Novel 

  • A Strange and Brilliant Light by Eli Lee 
  • The Lip by Charlie Carroll 
  • The Manningtree Witches by A K Blakemore 

Best Online Comedy                                                                                                                      

  • How to be Maggie: With Maggie P by Kate-Lois Elliott 
  • Remember getting the period talk at school #Menopause by Hannah George, Taylor Glenn and Catie Wilkins 
  • Where Did It Come From? Series 1, Episode 2, 'The Hat' by Ralph Jones and Vyvyan Almond 

Published: 7 Dec 2021

What do you think?

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.