Comedians up for 2021 Royal Television Society Awards | Joe Lycett, Romesh Ranganathanand Mae Martin among top onimees © C4

Comedians up for 2021 Royal Television Society Awards

Joe Lycett, Romesh Ranganathanand Mae Martin among top onimees

Joe Lycett, Mae Martin, Romesh Ranganathan and The Young Offenders are all up for double honours in this year’s Royal Television Society Awards.

Martin’s Channel 4 series Feel Good has been shortlisted for the breakthrough category, while she and co-writer Joe Hampson are nominated in the comedy writing category, alongside the team behind BBC One’s Ghosts, and Peter Foott for The Young Offenders.

The BBC Three show about two lovable rogues is also up for best scripted comedy alongside Sky One’s  Brassic and Netflix hit Sex Education.

Meanwhile, the consumer affairs show Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back is in the running for the ‘formatted popular factual’ category, with the comic himself shortlisted for best presenter for his work on BBC One’s Great British Sewing Bee.

Ranganathan is twice up against Big Narstie.

The comedian’s BBC Two programme The Ranganathan is up for best comedy entertainment show alongside Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe and The Big Narstie show.

While Ranganathan and Rob Beckett are up for best entertainment performance in Sky’s  Rob & Romesh Vs, opposite Narstie and his co-host Mo Gilligan, plus Yung Filly for Hot Property.

Elsewhere,  Paul Chahidi has been nominated for best male comedy performance for his role as vicar Francis Seaton is This Country – a rare acknowledgement for the actor’s work over the show’s creators and stars Charlie and Daisy May Cooper.

Also shortlisted in this category are  Youssef Kerkour for  Home amd O-T Fagbenle for  Maxxx, both on Channel 4.

And for best female comedy performance, the nominees are  is Gbemisola Ikumelo, Sophie Willan for Alma’s Not Normal and Ruth Jones for the Gavin & Stacey Christmas Special.

Winners will be announced at a streamed service on Tuesday March 16, hosted by Jonathan Ross.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Actor (Female)

Glenda Jackson: Elizabeth is Missing
Michaela Coel: I May Destroy You
Daisy Edgar-Jones: Normal People

Actor (Male)

Lennie James: Save Me Too
Paul Mescal: Normal People 
Shaun Parkes: Small Axe 

Arts

African Renaissance: When Art Meets Power 
Keith Haring: Street Art Boy 
Grayson’s Art Club  

Breakthrough Award

Big Zuu: Big Zuu’s Big Eats
Robert Softley Gale: CripTales: Hamish
Mae Martin: Feel Good  

Children’s Programme

JoJo and Gran Gran/It’s Time to Go to the Hairdresser’s 
FYI Investigates – Brazil: Children Caught in the Crossfire
IRL with Team Charlene  

Comedy Entertainment

The Big Narstie Show 
Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe 
The Ranganation

Comedy Performance (Female)

Gbemisola Ikumelo: Famalam 
Sophie Willan: Alma’s Not Normal 
Ruth Jones – Gavin & Stacey Christmas Special

Comedy Performance (Male)

Youssef Kerkour: Home 
O-T Fagbenle: Maxxx 
Paul Chahidi: This Country 

Daytime Programme

Loose Women 
The Bidding Room 
Junior Bake Off 

Documentary Series

Hospital: Fighting Covid-19 
Once Upon a Time in Iraq
The School That Tried to End Racism  

Drama Series

Save Me Too
I Hate Suzie 
In My Skin 

Entertainment

Beat the Chasers
The Masked Singer 
Big Zuu’s Big Eats

Entertainment Performance

Big Narstie & Mo Gilligan: The Big Narstie Show 
Yung Filly: Hot Property 
Rob Beckett & Romesh Ranganathan: Rob & Romesh Vs 

Formatted Popular Factual

Long Lost Family:  Born Without Trace 
The Rap Game UK 
Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back  

History

Lost Home Movies of Nazi Germany 
Damilola: The Boy Next Door 
The World’s Biggest Murder Trial: Nuremberg 

Live Event

ENO’s Drive & Live: La Bohème
The Third Day: Autumn 
General Election Live Results: An ITV News Special

Mini-Series

Adult Material 
Small Axe
I May Destroy You 

Presenter

Joe Lycett: The Great British Sewing Bee
Yinka Bokinni: Damilola: The Boy Next Door 
Grayson Perry: Grayson’s Art Club 

RTS Channel of the Year

ITV
BBC One
Sky Arts

Science & Natural History

Surviving the Virus: My Brother & Me 
The Surgeon’s Cut 
Brain Surgeons: Between Life and Death  

Scripted Comedy

Brassic 
Sex Education
The Young Offenders

 

Single Documentary

Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me 
Surviving Covid 
The Family Secret

Single Drama

Elizabeth is Missing
Anthony 
Sitting in Limbo

Soap and Continuing Drama

Coronation Street 
Casualty 
Holby City 

Sports Presenter, Commentator or Pundit

Michael Holding: England v West Indies
Bryan Habana: 2019 Rugby World Cup Final 
Gabby Logan: London Marathon 2020 

Sports Programme

England v West Indies 1st Test – Black Lives Matter 
London Marathon 2020 
The Open for the Ages  

Writer – Comedy

Mae Martin and Joe Hampson: Feel Good 
Peter Foott: The Young Offenders
Writing Team: Ghosts 

Writer – Drama

Michaela Coel: I May Destroy You
Lucy Prebble – I Hate Suzie 
Steve McQueen and Alastair Siddons: Small Axe 

Published: 2 Mar 2021

What do you think?

Live comedy picks

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.