Ian Cognito

Ian Cognito

Real name: Paul Barbieri
Date of birth: 21-11-1958
Date of death: 11-04-2019
A wildly unpredictable comedian who wore the fact that he had banned from more clubs than anywhere else as a badge of honour. He suffered a heart attack and collapsed on stage in 2019 during a comedy show in Bicester.
Read More

Film award for Ian Cognito documentary

Tribute to comedian hailed in Los Angeles

A documentary about British stand-up Ian Cognito has won a film award in Los Angeles

The 73-minute piece, Ian Cognito: A Life And A Death On Stage, has been named best feature documentary film at the LA Indie Short Fest.

It was produced and directed by fellow comedians Joe Bor and Danny Ward and features contributions from the likes of Matt Lucas, Jo Brand, James Acaster, John Robins, Shaparak Khorsandi and Ricky Grover.

They recall the life and electrifying, unpredictable stage presence of Cognito – real name Paul Barbieri – who collapsed on stage of a comedy club in Bicester in April 2019 when he suffered a massive heart attack. Paramedics declared him dead at the scene.

Bor said of his film's victory: ‘I’m a bit shocked. I thought our film might be too British and that it might not work overseas. I’m glad I was wrong.’

The LA Indie Short Fest invites contributions from around the world, with a series of monthly accolades. About a third of submissions are selected and about a quarter are nominated for awards.Crucially, any film selected for the festival is allowed to be listed on IMDb, giving it a major profile boost.

Ian Cognito: A Life And A Death On Stage was one of 12 winners for August named last night.

The Cognito film can be viewed for free on Vimeo, below, while the makers are crowdfunding to be able to submit it to more festivals.

Read More

Published: 7 Sep 2021

Goodbye, Cogs | Friends and family remember the mayhem – and the humanity – of Ian Cognito

Goodbye, Cogs

Friends and family of Ian Cognito are gathering in…
8/05/2019

Reading aloud

Ross Noble, Sean Lock and Phil Kay are among the comics…
27/07/2002

Little wonder

A Hertfordshire town is hosting what could be the…
26/06/2002

Comments

Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for Ian Cognito's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.