LIVE COMEDY SEARCH

ADVERTISEMENTS

Bridget does the double at the Chortles

Bridget does the double at the Chortles

Full list of winners

Bridget Christie was a double award-winner at the Chortle Awards tonight.

She scooped best show for her feminism-themed hour A Bic For Her, and the radio award for her Radio 4 show Bridget Christie Minds The Gap.

Other winners in the awards, primarily honouring the best in live comedy, included Simon Amstell, Micky Flanagan and Channel 4’s Fresh Meat.

There were gongs, too, for Richard Herring, Austentatious, Radio 4 favourites The Horne Section, Paul Sinha – known as one of the Chasers on ITV’s The Chase – and Ed Gamble, who has just been announced as the star of a new BBC America sitcom Almost Royal.

Guests at the event at the Ministry Of Sound in London included Joey Essex, Annie Nightingale, Stewart Lee,Bobby Davro, Janice Long, and Arthur Smith, who hosted.

More than 9,000 comedy fans voted on shortlists that were drawn up by a panel of critics.

For more details of the awards, now in their 14th year, visit www.chortle.co.uk

THE RESULTS IN FULL:

Best newcomer: Sofie Hagen

Also nominated: Jonny Pelham, Pierre Novellie, Tim Renkow

Best Compere: Ed Gamble

Also nominated: Barry Ferns, Joe Henan, Ray Peacock

Breakthrough act, sponsored by Time Out: Sara Pascoe

Also nominated: John Kearns, Katherine Ryan, Romesh Ranganathan

Club comic: Paul Sinha

Also nominated: Ed Gamble, Elis James, Felicity Ward

Character, improv or sketch act: Austentatious

Also nominated: Brian Gittins, John Kearns, Marcel Lucont

Music and variety award: The Horne Section

Also nominated: Bo Burnham, The Noise Next Door, Rachel Parris

Internet Award: Richard Herring’s Leicester Square Theatre Podcast

Also nominated: Alex Horne Breaks The News, Stuart Goldsmith for The Comedians’ Comedian podcast, Netflix

Best DVD: Simon Amstell: Live At The BBC

Also nominated: The Alternative Comedy Experience, Bo Burnham: What, Russell Brand: Messiah Complex

Best show: Bridget Christie: A Bic For Her

Also nominated: John Kearns: Sight Gags For Perverts, Louis CK, Mark Thomas: 100 Acts Of Minor Dissent

Industry Award: Chris Evans from Go Faster Stripe

Best tour: Micky Flanagan: Back In The Game

Also nominated: Barry Humphries: Dame Edna’s Farewell Tour; Bo Burnham: What; Harry Hill: Sausage Time

Radio Award: Bridget Christie Minds The Gap

Also nominated: Mark Thomas: Bravo Figaro; Mark Steel's In Town; Andrew Maxwell's Public Enemies

TV Award: Fresh Meat

Also nominated: The Alternative Comedy Experience, Badults, Toast Of London

Venue awards
Scotland: Edinburgh Stand
The North: XS Malarkey, Manchester
Wales and the West: Cardiff Glee Club
Midlands and the East: Birmingham Glee Club
The South: Brighton Komedia
London large venue: Soho Theatre
London club: 99 Club Leicester Square

Posted: 26 Mar 2014

Share This Page

WHAT DO YOU THINK?