Sharon Horgan has been nominated for her first Emmy as an actor – while Brett Goldstein is in the running to win his third consecutive award.
Horgan has been shortlisted for best lead actress in a drama for her role as Eva Garney in the Apple TV+ series Bad Sisters – as well as being shortlisted for the writing award alongside Dave Finkel and Brett Baer for the same show. She was previously nominated as a writer in 2016, alongside Rob Delaney, for Catastrophe.
Meanwhile, former stand-up Goldstein is hoping to make it a hat trick in the category of outstanding supporting actor for a comedy for his role as Roy Kent in Ted Lasso.
Hannah Waddingham has also been nominated in the female version of the category for the third successive year, having won in 2021.
Also in American TV’s most prestigious TV awards, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver is up for outstanding scripted variety series best against A Black Lady Sketch Show and Saturday Night Live.
Daniel Radcliffe has been nominated for outstanding lead actor in a limited series or movie for his title role as the accordion-wielding comedian in Weird: The Al Yankovic Story. The film itself is up for outstanding television movie.
American comic Ali Wong has been nominated in the female version of the same category for her role in Beef.
Chris Rock, John Mulaney, Norman Lear, Trevor Noah and Wanda Sykes were also nominated for their stand-ups specials.
The Hollywood Critics Association also yesterday announced its TV award nominations for an dizzying 70 categories, including a nod for Harry & Meghan’s much-maligned Netflix documentary series.
Goldstein is up for best writing in these awards for Shrinking – the comedy he created with Bill Lawrence and its star Jason Segel – as well as being up for his Ted Lasso supporting role, as is Waddingham.
Natasia Demetriou was shortlisted for best comedy actress for her role in What We Do in the Shadows, with the US version of Ghosts up for a total of nine awards.
2023 Emmy nominations: comedy categories
Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear
Jury Duty
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Only Murders in the Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Sharon Horgan, Bad Sisters
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
Keri Russell, The Diplomat
Sarah Snook, Succession
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader, Barry
Jason Segel, Shrinking
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White, The Bear
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Natasha Lyonne, Poker Face
Jenna Ortega, Wednesday
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan, Barry
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
James Marsden, Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The Bear
Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler, Barry
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Ayo Edebiri, The Bear
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Jessica Williams, Shrinking
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Becky Ann Baker, Ted Lasso
Quinta Brunson, Saturday Night Live
Taraji P. Henson, Abbott Elementary
Judith Light, Poker Face
Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
Harriet Walter, Ted Lasso
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jon Bernthal, The Bear
Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building
Pedro Pascal, Saturday Night Live
Oliver Platt, The Bear
Sam Richardson, Ted Lasso
Outstanding Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Problem With Jon Stewart
Outstanding Scripted Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love
John Mulaney: Baby J
Lizzo: Live in Concert
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would
Wanda Sykes: I'm an Entertainer
Best Writing for a Comedy Series
Barry (Bill Hader)
The Bear (Christopher Storer)
Jury Duty (Mekki Leeper)
Only Murders in the Building (John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, Rob Turbovsky)
The Other Two (Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider)
Ted Lasso (Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jason Sudeikis)
Best Directing for a Comedy Series
Barry (Bill Hader)
The Bear (Christopher Storer)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amy Sherman-Palladino)
The Ms. Pat Show (Mary Lou Belli)
Ted Lasso (Declan Lowney)
Wednesday (Tim Burton)
Best Animated Program
Bob’s Burgers
Entergalactic
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal
Rick And Morty
The Simpson
Hollywood Critics Association TV Awards - main comedy categories
Best Broadcast Network Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Animal Control
Ghosts
Night Court
Not Dead Yet
The Goldbergs
Best Cable Comedy Series
Atlanta
Barry
Blindspotting
Dave
Party Down
What We Do in the Shadows
Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series
Adam Scott – Party Down
Alan Tudyk – Resident Alien
Bill Hader – Barry
Bob Odenkirk – Lucky Hank
Joel McHale – Animal Control
John Goodman -The Conners
John Larroquette – Night Court
Utkarsh Ambudkar – Ghosts
Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series
Gina Rodriguez – Not Dead Yet
Jasmine Cephas Jones – Blindspotting
Marcia Gay Harden – So Help Me Todd
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
Robin Thede – A Black Lady Sketch Show
Rose McIver – Ghosts
Sofia Black-D’Elia – Single Drunk Femal
Best Supporting Actor in Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series
Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts
Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta
Harvey Guillén – What We Do In The Shadows
Henry Winkler – Barry
Ken Marino – Party Down
Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat
Martin Starr – Party Down
Ryan Hansen – Party Down
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
William Stanford Davis – Abbott Elementary
Best Supporting Actress in Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series
Danielle Pinnock – Ghosts
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Jane Lynch – Party Down
Jennifer Garner – Party Down
Lisa Ann Walter – Abbott Elementary
Megan Mullally – Party Down
Rebecca Wisocky – Ghosts
Sarah Goldberg – Barry
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
Zazie Beetz – Atlanta
Best Writing in Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary – Quinta Brunson,
Barry – Bill Hade
Ghosts – Joe Port & Joe Wiseman
Not Dead Yet – Casey Johnson & David Windsor
Party Down – John Enbom
What We Do In The Shadows - Ayo Edebiri & Shana Gohd
Best Directing in Broadcast Network or Cable Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary – Randall Einhorn,
Barry – Bill Hader
Blindspotting – Rafael Casal
Ghosts – Christine Gernon
Party Down – Ken Marino
What We Do In The Shadows – Kyle Newacheck
Best Streaming Comedy Series
Grease: Rise of the Pink Ladies
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
Poker Face
Shrinking
Ted Lasso
The Bear
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tulsa King
Wednesday
Best Actor in a Streaming Comedy Series
Jason Segel – Shrinking
Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear
Keegan-Michael Key - Reboot
Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
Nicholas Hoult- The Great
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
Sylvester Stallone
Best Actress in a Streaming Comedy Series
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Jenna Ortega – Wednesday
Kim Fields – The Upshaws
Maya Rudolph – Loot
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building
Tatiana Maslany – She-Hulk: Attorney at Law
Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Comedy Series
Benjamin Bratt – Poker Face
Brendan Hunt – Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear
Harrison Ford – Shrinking
James Marsden – Dead to Me
James Marsden – Jury Duty
Ke Huy Quan – American Born Chinese
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear
Christina Ricci – Wednesday
Diana Maria Riva – Dead to Me
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
Jessica Williams – Shrinking
Kristin Chenoweth – Schmigadoon!
Rachel Bloom – Reboot
Yeo Yann Yann – American Born Chinese
Best Writing in a Streaming Comedy Series
The Coroner’s Assistant – Angeline Walsh
Only Murders in the Building – John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese & Rob Turbovsky
Poker Face – Rian Johnson, Dead Man’s Hand
Shrinking – Bill Lawrence, Jason Segel & Brett Goldstein
The Bear – Christopher Storer, System
The Great – Tony McNamara
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Amy Sherman-Palladino & Daniel Palladino
Wednesday – Alfred Gough & Miles Millar,
Best Directing in a Streaming Comedy Series
UnPrisoned – Numa Perrier
Only Murders in the Building – Jamie Babbit
Poker Face – Rian Johnson,
Shrinking – James Ponsoldt,
Ted Lasso – Declan Lowney
The Bear – Christopher Storer
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Amy Sherman-Palladino
Wednesday – Tim Burton