Jimeoin

Jimeoin

Real name: Jimeoin McKeown
Date of birth: 24-01-1966

Jimeoin was born in Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, and grew up in Portstewart, Northern Ireland, but moved to Australia at the age of 22. He lives in Melbourne, but frequently returns to the UK. His first TV appearance down under was on the stand-up show The Big Gig in 1991, and he subsequently landed a regular role on the sketch show Full Frontal. In 1994, ghe starred in two series of his own, eponymous comedy series for the Seven network. Other Australian TV credits include Rove, Thank God You're Here, Spicks and Specks and Good News Week - while in the UK he appeared on Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow in 2010 and Comedy Rocks with Jason Manford in 2011.

A combined travelogue and stand-up show he filmed across the north of Australia was shown on both BBC Northern Ireland in 2008 and Australia's Comedy Channel in 2010.

He has starred in and co-written two Australian film comedies, 1999's The Craic and 2005's The Extra, both co-starring his regular collaborator Bob Franklin

Read More

Adam Hills to host NI panel show

With Jimeon and Andrew Maxwell

Adam Hills is to host a new BBC panel show celebrating Northern Ireland, with Andrew Maxwell and Jimeoin as team captains

A non-broadcast pilot of Monumental was made in October and six episodes of the quiz, made by Belfast production company Green Inc., who also make Ask Rhod Gilbert, have now been commissioned for BBC One Northern Ireland. Recording starts next month.

Michael Smiley, new So You Think You’re Funny winner Aisling Bea and newcomer Micky Bartlett will also appear, alongside guests from the worlds of comedy, sport and entertainment. Each show conclude with the guests receiving a special comic tribute from the panel to mark their Monumentalstatus.

Likening the show to Spicks and Specks, the irreverent music quiz he hosted on Australian channel ABC 1 until last year, Hills will be ‘the independent observer in the middle who moderates the whole thing’.

Meanwhile, a Radio 4 pilot of the Australian’s unscripted, audience interaction show Mess Around is currently being developed. The comic brought a shortened run of the show to the Edinburgh Fringe before returning to London to prepare for hosting Channel 4’s Paralympics highlights coverage.

Hills spent several years living in Ireland and shot a pilot episode of Adam Hills: Comedically Challenged in Belfast last year, a half-hour programme about the humour of disability featuring 3ft 6in tall Canadian comedian TanyaLee Davis. He will also be one of Channel 4’s presenters for the Paralympics

Green Inc’s managing director, Stephen Stewart said: ‘Monumental is a feel-good comedy panel format … and we’re really excited to be making the series for BBC One Northern Ireland with such a talented host and line up of regular comics.’

Free tickets for Monumental’s recordings are available here

Read More

Published: 28 Aug 2012

Green's Day | Jeff Green weds in Melbourne

Green's Day

Jeff Green put his day off at the Melbourne Comedy…
18/04/2007

 | Comic trio give their tips for the top

At the launch of Jongleurs and J2O's Last Laugh talent…
9/07/2006

An Ed start | First 250 Fringe shows revealed

An Ed start

Chortle can today reveal details of almost 270 Edinburgh…
31/05/2006

Jimeoin pays up

Irish comic Jimeoin has paid thousands of pounds to…
17/04/2005

New Pod pops up

A landmark art-deco cinema is to be put into service…
6/04/2004

Best of the Fest

Ed Byrne, Trev and Simon (pictured), Daniel Kitson,…
17/09/2001

The Montreal deal

Johhny Vegas, Adam Bloom, Sean Meo, Sean Lock, Jimeoin…
25/06/2001

Comments

Past Shows

Edinburgh Fringe 2004

Jimeoin


Edinburgh Fringe 2005

Jimeoin


Edinburgh Fringe 2006

Jimeoin


Edinburgh Fringe 2008

Jimeoin On Ice


Edinburgh Fringe 2010

Jimeoin: Something Smells Funny


Edinburgh Fringe 2011

Jimeoin: Lovely!


Edinburgh Fringe 2012

Bairns’ Night

Jimeoin: What?!


Edinburgh Fringe 2013

Jimeoin: Yes, Yes, Whatever?!


Edinburgh Fringe 2014

Jimeoin - Is It...?!


Edinburgh Fringe 2015

Jimeoin: Yeehaa!


Edinburgh Fringe 2016

Jimeoin: Renonsense Man


Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for Jimeoin's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.