Jimeoin

Jimeoin

Real name: Jimeoin McKeown
Date of birth: 24-01-1966

Jimeoin was born in Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, and grew up in Portstewart, Northern Ireland, but moved to Australia at the age of 22. He lives in Melbourne, but frequently returns to the UK. His first TV appearance down under was on the stand-up show The Big Gig in 1991, and he subsequently landed a regular role on the sketch show Full Frontal. In 1994, ghe starred in two series of his own, eponymous comedy series for the Seven network. Other Australian TV credits include Rove, Thank God You're Here, Spicks and Specks and Good News Week - while in the UK he appeared on Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow in 2010 and Comedy Rocks with Jason Manford in 2011.

A combined travelogue and stand-up show he filmed across the north of Australia was shown on both BBC Northern Ireland in 2008 and Australia's Comedy Channel in 2010.

He has starred in and co-written two Australian film comedies, 1999's The Craic and 2005's The Extra, both co-starring his regular collaborator Bob Franklin

Read More

Upcoming Dates

Comments

Past Shows

Edinburgh Fringe 2004

Jimeoin


Edinburgh Fringe 2005

Jimeoin


Edinburgh Fringe 2006

Jimeoin


Edinburgh Fringe 2008

Jimeoin On Ice


Edinburgh Fringe 2010

Jimeoin: Something Smells Funny


Edinburgh Fringe 2011

Jimeoin: Lovely!


Edinburgh Fringe 2012

Bairns’ Night

Jimeoin: What?!


Edinburgh Fringe 2013

Jimeoin: Yes, Yes, Whatever?!


Edinburgh Fringe 2014

Jimeoin - Is It...?!


Edinburgh Fringe 2015

Jimeoin: Yeehaa!


Edinburgh Fringe 2016

Jimeoin: Renonsense Man


Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for Jimeoin's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.