Jimeoin

Jimeoin

Real name: Jimeoin McKeown
Date of birth: 24-01-1966

Jimeoin was born in Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, and grew up in Portstewart, Northern Ireland, but moved to Australia at the age of 22. He lives in Melbourne, but frequently returns to the UK. His first TV appearance down under was on the stand-up show The Big Gig in 1991, and he subsequently landed a regular role on the sketch show Full Frontal. In 1994, ghe starred in two series of his own, eponymous comedy series for the Seven network. Other Australian TV credits include Rove, Thank God You're Here, Spicks and Specks and Good News Week - while in the UK he appeared on Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow in 2010 and Comedy Rocks with Jason Manford in 2011.

A combined travelogue and stand-up show he filmed across the north of Australia was shown on both BBC Northern Ireland in 2008 and Australia's Comedy Channel in 2010.

He has starred in and co-written two Australian film comedies, 1999's The Craic and 2005's The Extra, both co-starring his regular collaborator Bob Franklin

Read More

Jimeoin: Result!

Edinburgh Fringe review by Paul Fleckney

Conference centres aren’t the easiest place in the world to crack a smile, but with the Pleasance outpost at the EICC you stand half a chance. And that old hand Jimeoin showed that it can be done. 

Just as conference centres are the antithesis of laughter, observational comedy isn’t exactly the first thing you associate with the edgy Edinburgh Fringe. Personally I think it’s a universal artform, though, a starting point for understanding the world around us. And Jimeoin is incredibly good at it. 

He has nothing to prove by now, 52 years old and with a solid fanbase across the world, you’re not going to get any surprises. And with Result!, he delivers an hour of pretty masterful stuff. 

As with most observational comics, most of it is extracted from everyday life, and one of his go-to techniques is facial expressions as a punchline. When he describes accidentally burping during a conversation with someone, or trying to escape a fart when someone you know approaches, the expressions he pulls to round the joke off are, for want of a better word, perfect. 

The amount he conveys in such tiny movements, they’re like little bonsai jokes, impeccable in their tininess. He pushes this further to imagine animals taking on human facial expressions – his ‘cow in the rain ’is bang on – in a routine that wouldn’t be out of place in the hands of Eddie Izzard

Other quotidian subjects are small moments of glory, like remembering when it’s bin night, or simply managing to post a letter. Occasionally his jokes cross paths with politics and the wider world, such as when he talks about his efforts to take plastic bags to the shops, and the environmental message that he can feel slowly sinking in. It’s moments like this when you are reminded what a tiny universe this kind of comedy usually exists within: it’s all about us, the politics of our sovereignty, never mind anyone else – and at that level I have an objection to it. 

Rather like Milton Jones, Jimeoin’s delivery is so honed that he’s taken it down to the most microscopic inflections in the voice, all low-key and never over-sold. There’s no shortcut to that kind of control, and it is most reassuring as an audience member.

Atypically, he included one routine that’s the sort of thing bad observational comics do, though it still got a huge reaction: a song that simply listed the different things you have in the top drawer, second drawer and third drawer. More original was his version of people telling stories about themselves that make them sound like a hero.

His finale is a couple of songs on the guitar, in which the humour comes not just from what he’s saying but how he says it, finding the funnies in rhythm and music in a similar way to Bill BaileyJimeoin has clocked up 25 Fringes now, and his latest show confirms him as a master storyteller and an expert gagsmith.

Read More

Published: 10 Aug 2018

Jimeoin: Lovely!

Jimeoin serves up comic observations as if they were…
19/10/2011

Jimeoin On Ice

Irishman Jimeoin is something of a stand-up celebrity…
1/01/2008

Jimeoin

Description 75 minutes of sublime comedy…
1/01/2006

Jimeoin

Celebrated comedian Jimeoin returns to the Edinburgh…
1/01/2004

Comments

Past Shows

Edinburgh Fringe 2004

Jimeoin


Edinburgh Fringe 2005

Jimeoin


Edinburgh Fringe 2006

Jimeoin


Edinburgh Fringe 2008

Jimeoin On Ice


Edinburgh Fringe 2010

Jimeoin: Something Smells Funny


Edinburgh Fringe 2011

Jimeoin: Lovely!


Edinburgh Fringe 2012

Bairns’ Night

Jimeoin: What?!


Edinburgh Fringe 2013

Jimeoin: Yes, Yes, Whatever?!


Edinburgh Fringe 2014

Jimeoin - Is It...?!


Edinburgh Fringe 2015

Jimeoin: Yeehaa!


Edinburgh Fringe 2016

Jimeoin: Renonsense Man


Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for Jimeoin's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.