David Walliams

David Walliams

Real name: David Williams
Date of birth: 20-08-1971
David Walliams – born Williams but forced to change his name for Equity resons – was raised in Banstead in Surrey, educated at Reigate Grammar School, then joined the National Youth Theatre, where he met comedy partner Mattt Lucas, and both went on to study drama at the University of Bristol.

His first TV appearance was in a Sky One show Games World and he also played Jake Plaskow in the BBC drama series Attachments.

But he is almost exclusively known for his partnership with Matt Lucas, which started on the stand-up circuit, before making it onto TV with the 1999 UK Play series Rock Profiles. They recorded their first of two series of Little Britain for Radio 4 in 2001, and it transferred onto BBC Three in 2003.

In July 2006, Walliams swam the English Channel for the Sport Relief in 10 hours and 34 minutes, one of the top 50 recorded times.

He lives in Noel Gallagher's former home, Supernova Heights, in Belsize Park, North West London.

Read More

Little Brexit

Radio review by Steve Bennett

News that David Walliams and Matt Lucas had reunited after more than a decade sparked mixed reactions – from fans happy that the once all-conquering partnership was returning to those concerned that some elements of their comedy, especially regarding race, would be more troublesome than ever.

No concerns about ‘browning up’ on radio, of course, as they returned to the medium that gave them their first break, and with some of the original co-stars, including Ruth Jones and Anthony Head.

Brexit was the reason for the comeback, though no one can have failed to notice we haven’t actually Brexited today. 

Although the show was never actively political, Vicky Pollard was blasted for demonising the working classes as dim and feckless. So the aim of this special to see how the politics affected the ‘ordinary’ people of Britain, as Tom Baker’s mellifluous tones explained over the familiar portentous music: ’Brexit what be it? Who do they and why?’ According to his alternative facts, ‘every man woman and child voted to leave, it united the country like never before.’

‘No but yeah but no’ is pretty much how the Brexit process has panned out, of course, so it’s apt that the opening sketch went to Pollard to explain it with approximately the same clarity of Laura Kuenssberg.

Then to the charity shop, where Lou and Andy come across boxes of David Cameron’s autobiography. There were a couple of amusing gags en route, though the payoff ‘we’ve run out of bog roll’ is beyond weak.

Elsewhere in the half-hour, Brexit said ‘no’, Dennis Waterman wanted to ‘write the theme tune, sing the theme tune’ to a drama about Brexit;  Dafydd protested he voted Leave so no immigrant Europeans could stop him being the only gay in the village. All the catchphrases, slightly tweaked. Racist old dear Maggie vomited at a foreign name – never the most nuanced of ideas – and now has the same reaction to Remainers.

There’s not much new, but a pitch for Brexit: The Board Game with its complex, apparently unwinnable, rules was a cheery satire on the actual process. Another more direct commentary on the state of things came when the flirtations between political aide Sebastian and Head’s PM turned into a more direct mockery of Boris Johnson. Apparently ‘backstop’ could be seen as a double entendre - who knew?

The script was a mix of cheap jokes like this and more unexpected ones that were genuinely amusing, especially when delivered with the undeniable flair Lucas and Walliams bring to their creations

But with all the characters feeling so familiar, Little Brexit was more an exercise in happy nostalgia than new ideas. Very much like Brexit itself, then.

  • Little Brexit is available on BBC Sounds here.
Read More

Published: 31 Oct 2019

Comments

Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for David Walliams's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.