David Walliams

David Walliams

Real name: David Williams
Date of birth: 20-08-1971
David Walliams – born Williams but forced to change his name for Equity resons – was raised in Banstead in Surrey, educated at Reigate Grammar School, then joined the National Youth Theatre, where he met comedy partner Mattt Lucas, and both went on to study drama at the University of Bristol.

His first TV appearance was in a Sky One show Games World and he also played Jake Plaskow in the BBC drama series Attachments.

But he is almost exclusively known for his partnership with Matt Lucas, which started on the stand-up circuit, before making it onto TV with the 1999 UK Play series Rock Profiles. They recorded their first of two series of Little Britain for Radio 4 in 2001, and it transferred onto BBC Three in 2003.

In July 2006, Walliams swam the English Channel for the Sport Relief in 10 hours and 34 minutes, one of the top 50 recorded times.

He lives in Noel Gallagher's former home, Supernova Heights, in Belsize Park, North West London.

Read More

Aisling Bea joins BBC Two's Cinderella cast

Tom Davis, David Walliams and Rosie Jones too

Aisling Bea, Tom Davis and David Walliams  have joined the cast of the BBC’s virtual pantomime Cinderella.

Fellow comic Rosie Jones will also be making a cameo on the hour-long show, alongside  Lord Alan Sugar, Claire Foy, James Blunt, David Tennant, Sir Mo Farrah and Hugh Bonneville

They join the previously announced cast that includes Olivia Colman, Guz Khan and This Country’s Daisy May and Charlie Cooper

Cinderella: A Comic Relief Pantomime For Christmas  is a retelling of the panto classic, script which will air on BBC Two at 8.15pm on Christmas Eve.

It was penned by the Dawson Brothers, whose credits include the David Walliams comedy Big School, based on an original script by well-established panto writer Ben Crocker

 The previously announced cast are:

  • Olivia Colman as The Fairy Godmother
  • Guz Khan as Buttons
  • Tom Hollander as Baron Hardup
  • Helena Bonham Carteras Lady Devilia
  • Anya Taylor-Joy as Cinderella
  • Regé-Jean Page as Prince Charming
  • Jimmy Akingbola as Dandini
  • Daisy May and Charlie Cooper as The Evil Step Sisters.

And the acclaimed artist Quentin Blake has created a host of illustrations to help bring the panto to life, including this one:

Cartoon of Prince Charming kissing Cinderlla on the hand

Cinderella: A Comic Relief Pantomime for Christmas production credits

Made by: Crook Productions
Commissioned by: Patrick Holland, controller of BBC Two and Jo Wallace, acting controller of entertainment Commissioning
Executive producers: Matt Crook, Richard Curtis and Colin Hopkins
Director: Matt Lipsey
Commissioning editor: Katie Taylor

Read More

Published: 18 Dec 2020

Skip to page

Comments

Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for David Walliams's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.