Johnny Vegas

Johnny Vegas

Real name: Michael Pennington
Date of birth: 05-09-1970

The son of strict Catholic parents, Pennington joined a seminary at the age of 11 but left after 18 months, deciding a career in the priesthood was not for him.

Instead, when he was old enough, he headed for London to follow his new chosen career, pottery, and studied ceramic design fort hree years.

He flirted again with the idea of joining the church during a period of depression at the age of 24, but instead chose a career in comedy.

Read More

Johnny Vegas joins Red Dwarf

...in a world where criticism is illegal

Johnny Vegas is to appear in Red Dwarf, playing a policeman in a society where criticism has been outlawed. 

In a preview image, above, the Benidorm and Still Open All Hours comic appears dressed in a pink with the legend ‘Crit Cop’ on his uniform.

Robert Llewellyn, who plays Kryten, told the Radio Times:  ‘It’s a critique of free speech and political correctness and… and people getting offended at the tiniest little thing’.

It has already been revealed that another of the six episodes in the 12th series – which returns to Dave in October – the entire Red Dwarf crew become mechanoids like Kryten, played by Robert Llewellyn.

Inbetweeners star James Buckley makes a guest appearance in that episode, with producer Richard Naylor saying he ‘was a fantastic addition to the Red Dwarf family, great guy and more than happy to get utterly rubbered for a day of filming’.

Call The Midwife and Strictly Come Dancing star Helen George has also been confirmed as a guest star:

Other episodes see the crew encountering a laboratory that has developed a cure for evil; a strike involving all the machines on the spaceship; Rimmer and Kryten holding a presidential election; the Cat discovering he needs glasses; and Rimmer leaving Red Dwarf in search of a parallel universe where he isn’t such a massive loser.

As Chortle revealed earlier in the year, Norman Lovett is also among the guest stars, reprising his role as computer Holly.

Read More

Published: 1 Sep 2017

King Billy | Connolly named funniest stand-up ever

King Billy

Billy Connolly has been named the funniest stand-of…
18/03/2007

Hurlls of wisdom | The veteran comedy producer on 50 years in the business

Hurlls of wisdom

Few people can boast the breadth and depth of knowledge…
8/02/2007

JOHNNY VEGAS's new ITV1 sitcom attracted a respectable…
2/02/2007

Six appeal...

BBC Three has unveiled six new comedy series as part…
14/12/2006

Vegas seeks God

Johnny Vegas is to join fundamentalist Christians in…
8/12/2006

League comeback

The League Of Gentlemen will reunite for a new show…
28/11/2006

Skip to page

Comments

Products

Book (2013)
Becoming Johnny Vegas

DVD (2012)
Moone Boy

Book (2011)
Becoming Johnny Vegas

DVD (2011)
Ideal Series 7

DVD (2010)
Ideal Series 6

DVD (2009)
Benidorm Series 3

DVD (2008)
Benidorm Series 2

DVD (2008)
Ideal: Series 3

DVD (2008)
Benidorm: Series 1

DVD (2008)
Benidorm: Series 1

DVD (2007)
Ideal Series 2

Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for Johnny Vegas's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.