Johnny Vegas

Johnny Vegas

Real name: Michael Pennington
Date of birth: 05-09-1970

The son of strict Catholic parents, Pennington joined a seminary at the age of 11 but left after 18 months, deciding a career in the priesthood was not for him.

Instead, when he was old enough, he headed for London to follow his new chosen career, pottery, and studied ceramic design fort hree years.

He flirted again with the idea of joining the church during a period of depression at the age of 24, but instead chose a career in comedy.

Read More

Johnny Vegas: My outburst was just a joke

Comic responds to awards incident

Johnny Vegas has confirmed that his outburst at last night’s National Television Awards was just a joke.

Viewers believed the comic was genuinely upset when cameras showed him losing his cool after Peter Kay’s Car Share was announced as best comedy.

The screen cut to him standing up and apparently yelling ‘You bastard’ at someone out of shot.

Vegas was representing Still Open All Hours, and has also appeared in Benidorm, both of which were also nominated.

After the ceremony, he tweeted: ‘Please all, my anger at the NTA's was merely a joke between @Baxter3890 and myself.

‘We vowed to have a fake barney should #SOAH [Still Open All Hours] not win. Please entrust us with a sense of humour and the magnanimous ability to be happy for the worthy winners this evening…oof'

@Baxter3890 is James Baxter, who plays Leroy in the sitcom.

Peter Kay was not present to collect his gong, having announced he was stepping away from the spotlight last month because of ‘unforeseen family circumstances’.

Co-star Sian Gibson collected the award and said: ‘Obviously I have got to say thank you so much to Mr Peter Kay.

‘He is gutted he can't be here tonight but he sends his love. He is going to be over the moon so we're going to go and phone him.’

Kay cancel his 100-date UK arena tour just days after it was announced because of the mystery situation.

Also at last night’s National Television Awards, which are chosen buy a public vote, Ant and Dec were named best presenters for the 17th time. They also won the first Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award for their Saturday Night Takeaway show.

They beat All Round To Mrs Brown's, Celebrity Juice and The Graham Norton Show to win the accolade.

David Walliams was named TV judge for his role on Britain's Got Talent.

Read More

Published: 24 Jan 2018

Ideal axed | Johnny Vegas sitcom dropped despite record ratings

Ideal axed

The BBC has axed Johnny Vegas sitcom Ideal after seven…
4/08/2011

Life's a beach

Johnny Vegas is to star in a new Radio 4 series about…
18/10/2010

Skip to page

Comments

Products

Book (2013)
Becoming Johnny Vegas

DVD (2012)
Moone Boy

Book (2011)
Becoming Johnny Vegas

DVD (2011)
Ideal Series 7

DVD (2010)
Ideal Series 6

DVD (2009)
Benidorm Series 3

DVD (2008)
Benidorm Series 2

DVD (2008)
Ideal: Series 3

DVD (2008)
Benidorm: Series 1

DVD (2008)
Benidorm: Series 1

DVD (2007)
Ideal Series 2

Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for Johnny Vegas's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.