Johnny Vegas

Johnny Vegas

Real name: Michael Pennington
Date of birth: 05-09-1970

The son of strict Catholic parents, Pennington joined a seminary at the age of 11 but left after 18 months, deciding a career in the priesthood was not for him.

Instead, when he was old enough, he headed for London to follow his new chosen career, pottery, and studied ceramic design fort hree years.

He flirted again with the idea of joining the church during a period of depression at the age of 24, but instead chose a career in comedy.

Read More

Johnny Vegas joins Red Dwarf

...in a world where criticism is illegal

Johnny Vegas is to appear in Red Dwarf, playing a policeman in a society where criticism has been outlawed. 

In a preview image, above, the Benidorm and Still Open All Hours comic appears dressed in a pink with the legend ‘Crit Cop’ on his uniform.

Robert Llewellyn, who plays Kryten, told the Radio Times:  ‘It’s a critique of free speech and political correctness and… and people getting offended at the tiniest little thing’.

It has already been revealed that another of the six episodes in the 12th series – which returns to Dave in October – the entire Red Dwarf crew become mechanoids like Kryten, played by Robert Llewellyn.

Inbetweeners star James Buckley makes a guest appearance in that episode, with producer Richard Naylor saying he ‘was a fantastic addition to the Red Dwarf family, great guy and more than happy to get utterly rubbered for a day of filming’.

Call The Midwife and Strictly Come Dancing star Helen George has also been confirmed as a guest star:

Other episodes see the crew encountering a laboratory that has developed a cure for evil; a strike involving all the machines on the spaceship; Rimmer and Kryten holding a presidential election; the Cat discovering he needs glasses; and Rimmer leaving Red Dwarf in search of a parallel universe where he isn’t such a massive loser.

As Chortle revealed earlier in the year, Norman Lovett is also among the guest stars, reprising his role as computer Holly.

Read More

Published: 1 Sep 2017

 | Win 8 Out Of 10 Cats DVDs

A compilation of the funniest moment from Channel 4…
13/11/2006

Fruit fancy... | Our weekly GagSlag gossip round-up

Fruit fancy...

Has Russell Brand found God? That’s the opinion of…
29/09/2006

Vegas in Benidorm | Johhny to front new ITV1 sitcom

Vegas in Benidorm

Johnny Vegas is to star in ITV1’s new sitcom, Benidorm.The…
28/09/2006

 | by Mark Lewisohn

This second edition of the definitive guide to TV comedy…
22/09/2006

Funny how?

Loaded magazine has announced the shortlists for its…
22/09/2006

A Lotte of aggro

You might have thought they’d seen this one coming:…
15/09/2006

Past talking

Vic Reeves, Johnny Vegas and Terry Jones have all been…
21/07/2006

Fireman Johnny

Johnny Vegas is to play a fireman in a new sitcom currently…
17/07/2006

Monkey on his back

Johnny Vegas could be reunited with his knitted sidekick…
11/05/2006

Vegas winner

Johnny Vegas has signed up to star in a new Radio 4…
28/04/2006

Skip to page

Comments

Products

Book (2013)
Becoming Johnny Vegas

DVD (2012)
Moone Boy

Book (2011)
Becoming Johnny Vegas

DVD (2011)
Ideal Series 7

DVD (2010)
Ideal Series 6

DVD (2009)
Benidorm Series 3

DVD (2008)
Benidorm Series 2

DVD (2008)
Ideal: Series 3

DVD (2008)
Benidorm: Series 1

DVD (2008)
Benidorm: Series 1

DVD (2007)
Ideal Series 2

Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for Johnny Vegas's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.