Johnny Vegas

Johnny Vegas

Real name: Michael Pennington
Date of birth: 05-09-1970

The son of strict Catholic parents, Pennington joined a seminary at the age of 11 but left after 18 months, deciding a career in the priesthood was not for him.

Instead, when he was old enough, he headed for London to follow his new chosen career, pottery, and studied ceramic design fort hree years.

He flirted again with the idea of joining the church during a period of depression at the age of 24, but instead chose a career in comedy.

Read More

Johnny Vegas planning to return to stand-up

Work in progress gigs announced

Johnny Vegas is preparing for a major return to the live stage.

The comic will be hosting nights at Just The Tonic venues in February and March – with the club saying more dates are in the pipeline.

Their publicist added that he will be ‘trying out new material for a much-anticipated comeback’, adding that a 'full show is on the cards next year'.

Despite largely being absent from stand-up for the past decade, Vegas has occasionally been back to perform gigs at the club, which helped him get started in comedy. Last year he also played a one-off in his home town of St Helens to mark the closing of the Citadel theatre.

He has spent most of the past decade acting and directing on shows such as Still Open All Hours,  Home From Home, Benidorm, Gold's murder-mysteries – as well as regular panel show appearances.

Vegas will be hosting nights at the Just The Tonic clubs in Leicester (15 February), Reading (29 February), Birmingham (6 March) and Camden (21 March).

And he will also be in conversation with club founder Darrell Martin at the Leicester Comedy Festival before his gig on February 15.

Martin said: ‘I have been booking Johnny since 1996 and as far as I’m concerned, he’s the best comedian in the country. It’s great to be able to see him doing what he does best and what made him famous. I can’t wait.’

His agent said: 'There are no plans for a proper tour just yet. He's just doing a few gigs for now.'

Read More

Published: 6 Feb 2020

Viva Llas Vegas! | Johnny tries to set up a Welsh camping business in C4 doc

Viva Llas Vegas!

Johnny Vegas is to attempt to set up his own unusual…
14/03/2019

Skip to page

Comments

Products

Book (2013)
Becoming Johnny Vegas

DVD (2012)
Moone Boy

Book (2011)
Becoming Johnny Vegas

DVD (2011)
Ideal Series 7

DVD (2010)
Ideal Series 6

DVD (2009)
Benidorm Series 3

DVD (2008)
Benidorm Series 2

DVD (2008)
Ideal: Series 3

DVD (2008)
Benidorm: Series 1

DVD (2008)
Benidorm: Series 1

DVD (2007)
Ideal Series 2

Agent

We do not currently hold contact details for Johnny Vegas's agent. If you are a comic or agent wanting your details to appear on Chortle, click here.

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.