All our Edinburgh Fringe reviews | 207 shows from the 2017 festival

All our Edinburgh Fringe reviews

207 shows from the 2017 festival

2017 Edinburgh Fringe comedy reviews.

Hannah Gadsby: Nanette *
The Wrestling

Adam Kay: Fingering A Minor On The Piano *
Andrew Maxwell: Showtime
Brennan Reece: Everlong
Glenn Wool: Viva Forever
I See You – Live
The Inane Chicanery of a Certain Adam GC Riches
John Kearns: Don't Worry They're Here
Jordan Brookes: Body of Work
Joseph Morpurgo: Hammerhead
Natalie Palamides: LAID
Sean Patton: Number One
Spencer Jones: The Audition
Tom Walker: Bee Boo  *

Andrew Doyle: Thought Crimes
Ari Eldjárn: Pardon My Icelandic
Brendon Burns and Craig Quartermaine in Race Off
Chris McGlade: Infant Hercules
Christopher Bliss: Writing Wrongs
The Death Hilarious: The Scum Always Rises
Demi Lardner: Look What You Made Me Do *
Desiree Burch: Unf*ckable
Double Denim
Doug Anthony All Stars: Near Death Experience
Ed Gamble: Mammoth
Fin Taylor: Lefty Tighty Righty Loosey
Gein's Family Gift Shop Volume 3
Good Girl
Graham Dickson is The Narcissist
Ian Smith: Snowflake
Jarlath Regan: Organ Freeman
John Robins: The Darkness of Robins
Jonny Awsum: Honey I Promised The Kid
Kwame Asante: Open Arms
Late Night Gimp Fight
Laura Davis: Cake In The Rain *
Lauren Pattison: Lady Muck
Lou Conran: I Love Lou C
Mark Forward Wins All the Awards
Matt Forde: A Show Hastily Rewritten in Light of Recent Events – Again!
Michael Legge: Jerk
Paul Sinha: Shout Out to My Ex
Phil Dunning: The House Of Pigs
Phil Wang: Kinabalu
Rachel Fairburn: Her Majesty
Richard Herring: Oh Frig I'm 50
Rob Kemp: The Elvis Dead
Mae Martin: Dope *
Mat Ewins Presents Adventureman 7: The Return of Adventureman
My Dad Wrote A Porno: Live *
Phil Nichol: Your Wrong
Richard Gadd: Monkey See, Monkey Do *
Sara Pascoe: LadsLadsLads
Sarah Kendall: One-Seventeen
Stephen Carlin: The Rise Of The Autistic
Sophie Willan: Branded
Tessa Coates: Primates
Tim Vine: Sunset Milk Idiot
Tom Ballard: Problematic *
Tom Stade: I Swear

Adam Hess: Cactus
Adam Larter: L'Arter Nouveau
Adam Vincent: How Not to Kill Yourself When Living in the Suburbs
The Alasdair Beckett-King Mysteries
Alice Marshall: Blood
Alistair Williams: Food
Ahir Shah: Control
Bec Hill: Out Of Order
Candy Gigi Presents: Becky Rimmer's Bat MItzvah
Carl Donnelly: The Nutter on the Bus
Chris Washington: Dream Big (Within Reason)
Darren Harriott: Defiant
Dave Johns: I. Fillum Star
David Trent: Here's Your Future
Dominic Holland: Eclipsed
Douglas Walker: Zuschauer
Edd Hedges: Wonderland
Elf Lyons: Swan
Flo & Joan: The Kindness of Stranglers
Gareth Waugh: Honestly?
Garrett Millerick: The Devil's Advocate
Goodbear
Gráinne Maguire: Gráinne with a Fada
Ingrid Oliver: Speech!
Jessica Fostekew: The Silence of the Nans
John-Luke Roberts: Look On My Works Ye Mighty And Despair (All In Caps)
The Kagools: Tutti
Kat Bond: Loo Roll
Luke McQueen: The Boy With Tape On His Face
Maria Peters: The Science Of Cringe
Mike Bubbins: Retrosexual Male
Muriel: Bad Master
Ongals: Babbling Comedy
Pat Cahill: The Fisherman
Pete Johansson: Pete Jo-Handsome Comes Alive
Princes Of Mail
Rachel Jackson: Bunny Boiler
Ray Bradshaw: Deaf Comedy Fam
Richard Todd: Monsters
Rob Auton: The Hair Show
Rob Oldham: Brink
Robert White: InstruMENTAL
Rosie Jones: Inspiration
Sara Schaefer: Little White Box
Scott Agnew: Spunk on Our Lady's Face
Sofie Hagen:Dead Baby Frog
Stephen Bailey: Can't Think Straight
Stuart Goldsmith: Like I Mean It
Suzi Ruffell: Keeping It Classy
Tamar Broadbent: Get Ugly
Tom & Ollie in Wasps
Tom Houghton: Class Half Empty
Tom Mayhew: Fragile Fragments
Tom Skelton: Blind Man's Bluff
Tony Law: Absurdity For The Common People
Trygve vs a Baby
Tudur Owen: Normal Wear And Tear
Viggo Venn - The Life of Pepito
Wild Bore

Aditi Mittal: Global Village Idiot
Al Porter in: Campus Maximus
Ali Brice's Never-Ending Pencil
Amy Howerska Goddess... *Unless Tired or Hungry
Andy Barr: Tropic of Admin
The Andy Field Experience
Athena Kugblenu: KMT
Ben Van Der Velde: Sidekick
Bob Slayer: Whatever Next?
Carey Marx: The Afterwife
Charlotte Gittins: Mirror Image
David Huntsberger: Big Nothingness
Ed Night: Anthem for Doomed Youth
Erich McElroy Trumps Trump
Gareth Richards: Idiot Wind
Giants: For An Hour
Hari Sriskantha: Clown Atlas
Harriet Braine: Total Eclipse of the Art
Iain Stirling: U OK Hun? X
Jack Barry: High Treason
James & Jamesy: 2 for Tea
James Adomian: Lacking In Character
Jan Ravens: Difficult Woman
Jayde Adams: Jayded
Juliet Meyers: This Flipping Rescue Dog
Julio Torres: My Favourite Shapes
Kae Kurd: Kurd Your Enthusiasm
Katharine Ferns is in Stitches
Katy Brand: I Could've Been An Astronaut
Ken Cheng: Chinese Comedian
Lewis Schaffer: Unopened Letters From My Mother
Lucy Pearman: Maid of Cabbage
Lucy Porter: Choose Your Battles
Maria Shehata: Wisdomless
Markus Birdman's Between The Devil And The Deep Blue Sea
Matt Winning: Filibuster
Nick Revell vs Lily, Evil Cat Queen of Earth Planet And The Laughing Fridge
Otto & Astrid: Eurosmash! (Die Roten Punkte)
Patrick Turpin: Itty Bitty Little Titty
Phil Ellis Has Been On Ice
Phoebe Walsh: I'll Have What She's Having
Pippa Evans:Joy Provision
Popular Comedian Rob Mulholland
Samantha Pressdee: Back 2 Basics
Sarah Bennetto: All My Life's Mistakes, Catalogued (Volume 1)
Sid Singh: A Singh in the North
Steve Bugeja: Summer Camp
Stuart Black: It's the End of the World
Tiff Stevenson: Bombshell
Terry Alderton: All Crazy Now
Tez Ilyas: Teztify
Tom Neenan: Attenborough
Viv Groskop: Anchorwoman
Zach & Viggo

Aatif Nawaz: The Last Laugh
Adrian Minkowicz: Best Newcomer
Ashley Storrie: Morning Glory
Boris & Sergy's One Man Extravaganza
Caroline Mabey: Quetzals
Dane Baptiste: G.O.D. (Gold. Oil. Drugs)
Daniel Nils Roberts: The Causeway
Dylan Gott: Cool Guy, Lots of Friends
Eleanor Tiernan: People Pleaser
Ellyn Daniels: Emotional Terrorism
Eshaan Akbar: Not For Prophet
Joe Sutherland: Actress, Model
Jonny Pelham: Just Shout Louder
Leo Kearse: I Can Make You Tory
Marny Godden is One Tooth
Matt Ricahrdson: Slash
Peter Brush: A Worm's Guide to Immortality
Robin Ince: Pragmatic Insanity
Sandra Hale - Self Helpless!
Scott Barnett: Quantumly Entangled With A Blobfish
Thünderbards: 4th
Tiernan Douieb: Miserably Happy

Ben Fogg: How I Won Best Newcomer 2017
Frank Carson: If I Didn't Laugh, I'd Cry
Nathan Cassidy: The Man In The Arena
The Naz Show
Patrick Monahan: Rewind Selector 90s
Siblings
Simon Morley: Naked Ambition
Sumg Roberts: Just Me
The Stevenson Experience: Identical As Anything

Sunil Patel: Titan

Andy Stedman - Parental Guidance
Arna Spek: Museum Piece
Stoph Demetriou - The Dunning-Kruger Effect
James Bone: Townies
Mark Silcox: I Can Cure
WMD Makes Everything Better

UNRATED

Amused Moose National New Comic Award
BBC New Comedy Award final
Chortle Student Comedy Award final
So You Think You're Funny final 2017



* Seen outside of this year's Fringe .

Photo: Tim Mossholder

Published: 28 Aug 2017

What do you think?

Live comedy picks

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.