Edinburgh Comedy Awards | Winners and nominees

Edinburgh Comedy Awards

Winners and nominees

Created for original sponsors Perrier in 1981, this has become the most coveted of all comedy prizes. Awarded to the best comedy show on the Edinburgh Festival Fringe, it has, for better or for worse, created a competitive edge to the event. Perrier added a best newcomer category in 1992.

The award is open to any 'original cabaret, comedy, revue in sketch form or stand-up' 50 minutes or longer and cannot be performed by someone judged to already have star status, defined as someone able to fill a theatre on their own, or have had their own TV show. Previous winners are also ineligible.

In 2006, Perrier ended their association with the awards and internet bank if.com took over sponsorship for three years. In 2009, no sponsor could be found, so producer Nica Burns invested her own money into the awards, newly renamed the Edinburgh Comedy Awards.

In 2010, Foster's took over the sponsorship, which has been extended to 2016.

Previous winners and nominees


Cambridge Footlights including Stephen Fry, Hugh Laurie, Tony Slattery and Emma Thompson


Writers Inc.


Los Trios Ringbarkus


The Brass Band
Nominees: Fascinating Aida, Hank Wangford Band, Frank Chickens, The Bodgers, The Brass Band


Theatre De Complicité
Nominees: The Bodgers, Merry Mac Fun Show, Paul B Davies, Sue Ingleton


Ben Keaton
Nominees: Paul B Davies, Roy Hutchins, Jenny Lecoat, Merry Mac Fun Show


Brown Blues (Arnold Brown and Jungr & Parker)
Nominees: Nick Revell, Jeremy Hardy, Simon Fanshawe, John Sparkes


Jeremy Hardy
Nominees: Doug Anthony Allstars, Roy Hutchins, Robert Lewellyn's Mammon, The Wow Show


Simon Fanshawe
Nominees: John Hegley, Al and George, Will Durst, Live Bed Show, The World Of Les and Robert


Sean Hughes
Nominees: Dillie Keane: Single Again, Pete McCarthy: The Hangover Show, Jimmy Tingle


Frank Skinner
Nominees: Avner The Eccentric, Jack Dee, Eddie Izzard, Lily Savage


Steve Coogan In Character With John Thomson
Nominees: Jo Brand, Bruce Morton, John Shuttleworth's Guide To Stardom, Mark Thomas
Best Newcomer: Harry Hill


Lee Evans
Nominees: Corky and The Juice Pigs, Parrot, Greg Proops, Phil Kay, Johnny Meres, Donna McPhail
Best Newcomer: Dominic Holland


Lano & Woodley
Nominees: Alan Davies, Owen O'Neill, Robert Schimel, Jeff Green, Harry Hill
Best Newcomer: Scott Capurro


Jenny Eclair
Nominees: Simon Bligh, Scott Capurro, Boothby Graffoe, The Umbilical Brothers
Best Newcomer: Tim Vine


Dylan Moran
Nominees: Armstrong and Miller, Bill Bailey, Al Murray, Rich Hall, Dominic Holland
Best Newcomer: Milton Jones


The League of Gentlemen
Nominees: Milton Jones: Joyrider, Al Murray: King of Beers, Graham Norton: Charlie's Angels go to Hell, The Johnny Vegas Show
Best Newcomer: Arj Barker


Tommy Tiernan
Nominees: Ed Byrne, Sean Cullen, Peter Kay, Al Murray
Best Newcomer: The Mighty Boosh
Best Newcomer nominees: Chris Addison, Jason Byrne, Paul Foot, Jon Reed


Al Murray
Nominees: Terry Alderton, Arctic Boosh, Simon Munnery as The League Against Tedium, Ross Noble
Best Newcomer: Ben 'n' Arn
Best Newcomer nominees: The Arthur Dung Show, Infinite Number of Monkeys: Sketch Comedy of Hypotheticals, Wil Anderson: Wilennium


Rich Hall as Otis Lee Crenshaw
Nominees: Are You Dave Gorman?, Sean Lock; Lee Mack's: New Bits; Garth Marenghi's: Fright Knight
Best Newcomer: Noble & Silver.
Best Newcomer nominees: Nominated: Andrew Clover: A Man Of Substance In A World Of Filth, Dan Antopolski


Garth Marenghi's Netherhead
Nominees: Jason Byrne; Adam Hills: Go You Big Red Fire Engine; Daniel Kitson: Love, Innocence And The Word Cock; Dan Antopolski: Antopolski 2000
Best Newcomer: Let's Have A Shambles
Best Newcomer nominees: Cambridge Footlights, Andy Zaltzman, Danny Bhoy


Daniel Kitson
Nominees: Jimmy Carr: Bare Faced Ambition; Omid Djalili: Behind Enemy Lines; Noel Fielding: Voodoo Hedgehog; Adam Hills: Happy Feet; Phil Nichol: Things I Like, I Lick
Best Newcomer: The Consultants
Best Newcomer nominees: Hal Cruttenden, Natalie Haynes, Reginald D Hunter


Demetri Martin
Nominees: Adam Hills: Cut Loose; Flight Of The Conchords: High on Folk; Howard Read: The Big Howard Little Howard Show; Reginald D. Hunter: White Woman
Best Newcomer: Gary Le Strange
Best Newcomer nominees: Alex Horne, Michael McIntyre, Miles Jupp


Jackson's Way
Nominees: Chris Addison: Civilisation; Epitaph: Ethan Sandler, Adrian Wenner; Reginald D Hunter: A Mystery Wrapped in a Nigga; Sarah Kendall
Best Newcomer: Wil Hodgson
Best Newcomer nominees: Alun Cochrane, Joanna Neary, Sabotage


Laura Solon: Kopfrapers Syndrome:
Nominees :Chris Addison: Atomicity, Dutch Elm Conservatoire: Conspiracy, Jason Manford: Urban Legend, Jeremy Lion: What's The Time, Mr Lion
Best Newcomer: Tim Minchin: Darkside.
Best Newcomer nominees: Charlie Pickering: Betterman, Mark Watson: 50 Years Before Death, Toulson and Harvey, Rhod Gilbert’s 1984


Phil Nichol: The Naked Racist
Nominees: David O'Doherty: David O'Doherty is my name; Russell Howard: Wandering; Paul Sinha: Saint or Sinha?; We Are Klang: KlangBang
Best Newcomer: Josie Long: Kindness And Exuberance
Best Newcomer nominees: Andrew Lawrence: How To Butcher Your Loved Ones, Fat Tongue, Russell Kane's Theory of Pretension, God’s Pottery
Panel Prize : Mark Watson


Brendon Burns: So I Suppose THIS Is Offensive Now
Nominees: Andrew Lawrence: Social Leprosy For Beginners, Andrew Maxwell: Waxin', Ivan Brackenbury's Hospital Radio Roadshow and Pappy's Fun Club
Best Newcomer: Tom Basden: Won't Say Anything.
Best Newcomer nominees: Jon Richardson: Spatula Pad, Micky Flanagan: What Chance Change and Zoe Lyons: Fight or Flight?
Panel Prize : Arthur Smith’s Arturart exhibition


David O’Doherty: Let’s Comedy
Nominees: Kristen Schaal and Kurt Braunohler: Double Down Hearts; Rhod Gilbert: The Award-Winning Mince Pie Russell Kane: Gaping Flaws
Best Newcomer: Sarah Millican’s Not Nice.
Best Newcomer nominees: Mike Wozniak, Pippa Evans and Other Lonely People
Panel Prize : 'All the comedians'. A party was thrown on the last night of the festival, with the prize money behind the bar.


Tim Key: The Slutcracker
Nominees: Idiots of Ants: This Is War, John Bishop: Elvis Has Left the Building, Jon Richardson: This Guy at Night; Tom Wrigglesworth's Open Return Letter to Richard Branson, Russell Kane: Human Dressage
Best newcomer: Jonny Sweet: Mostly About Arthur
Best Newcomer nominees: Carl Donnelly: Relax Everyone, It's Carl Donnelly!; Jack Whitehall: Nearly Rebellious, Pete Johansson: Naked Pictures of My Life, Kevin Bridges: An Hour to Sing for Your Soul
Panel Prize: Peter Buckley-Hill for the Free Fringe


Russell Kane: Smokescreens and Castles
Nominees: Bo Burnham: Words, Words, Words; Josie Long: Be Honourable!; Greg Davies: Firing Cheeseballs at a Dog; Sarah Millican Chatterbox
Best newcomer: Roisin Conaty: Hero, Warrior, Fireman, Liar
Best Newcomer nominees: An Audience with Imran Yusuf, Asher Treleaven: Secret Door, The Boy with Tape on His Face, Gareth Richards: Stand Up Between Songs, Late Night Gimp Fight! Panel prize: Bo Burnham


Bring Me The Head Of Adam Riches
Nominees: Andrew Maxwell: The Lights Are On; Chris Ramsey: Offermation; Josie Long: The Future Is Another Place; Nick Helm: Dare to Dream; Sam Simmons: Meanwhile
Best newcomer: Humphrey Ker is Dymock Watson: Nazi Smasher!
Best Newcomer nominees: Cariad Lloyd: Lady Cariad's Characters, The Chris and Paul Show, Hannibal Buress: My Name is Hannibal: The Hannibal Montanabal Experience, Holly Walsh: The Hollycopter, Josh Widdicombe: If This Show Saves One Life, Thom Tuck: Thom Tuck Goes Straight to DVD, Totally Tom
Panel Prize: The Wrestling


Dr Brown: Befrdfgth
Nominees: Claudia O'Doherty: The Telescope; James Acaster: Prompt; Josie Long: Romance and Adventure; Pappy's: Last Show Ever!; Tony Law: Maximum Nonsense
Best newcomer: Daniel Simonsen: Champions.
Best Newcomer nominees: Joe Lycett: Some Lycett Hot, Sam Fletcher: Good on Paper, David Trent: Spontaneous Comedian, Discover Ben Target.
Panel Prize: The Boy With Tape On His Face


Bridget Christie: A Bic For Her
Nominees: Carl Donnelly: Now That's What I Carl Donnelly! Volume V; James Acaster: Lawnmower; Max and Ivan: The Reunion; Mike Wozniak: Take The Hit; Nick Helm: One Man Mega Myth; Seann Walsh: The Lie-In King
Best newcomer: John Kearns: Sight Gags For Perverts
Best Newcomer nominees: Aisling Bea: C'est La Be, Liam Williams, Matt Okine: Being Black & Chicken & S#%t, Romesh Ranganathan: Rom Com
Panel Prize: Adrienne Truscott for  Adrienne Truscott's Asking for It: A One-Lady Rape About Comedy Starring Her Pussy and Little Else!


John Kearns - Shtick
Nominees: Alex Horne: Monsieur Butterfly; James Acaster: Recognise; Liam Williams: Capitalism; Romesh Ranganathan: Rom Wasn't Built In A Day; Sam Simmons: Death of a Sails-Man; Sara Pascoe vs History.
Best newcomer: Alex Edelman: Millennial
Best Newcomer nominees: Dane Baptiste: Citizen Dane; Gein’s Family Giftshop - Volume 1; Lazy Susan: Extreme Humans; Lucy Beaumont: We Can Twerk It Out; Steen Raskopoulos: I'm Wearing Two Suits Because I Mean Business
Panel Prize: Funz And Gamez with Phil Ellis, Will Duggan as Bonzo the Dog, Mick Ferry as Uncle Mick, James Meehan as Jim the Elf and Tom Short as Bonzo the Clown.


Sam Simmons: Spaghetti for Breakfast
Nominees: James Acaster: Represent, Joseph Morpurgo: Soothing Sounds for Baby, Kieran Hodgson: Lance, Nish Kumar: Long Word… Long Word… Blah Blah Blah…I’m So Clever, Sam Simmons: Spaghetti for Breakfast, Sarah Kendall: A Day in October, Seymour Mace Niche as F*ck!, Trygve Wakenshaw: Nautilus
Best newcomer: Sofie Hagen: Bubblewrap
Best Newcomer nominees: Adam Hess: Salmon, Daphne Do Edinburgh, Larry Dean: Out Now!, The Story Beast, Tom Ballard: Taxis & Rainbows & Hatred, Tom Parry: Yellow T-Shirt
Panel Prize: Karen Koren, artistic director of the Gilded Balloon


Richard Gadd:  Monkey See Monkey Do
Nominees: Al Porter: At Large; James Acaster: Reset; Kieran Hodgson: Maestro; Nish Kumar
Actions Speak Louder Than Words, Unless You Shout The Words Real Loud; Randy Writes A Novel; Tom Ballard: 
The World Keeps Happening; Zoe Coombs Marr: Trigger Warning
Best newcomer: Scott Gibson: Life After Death
Best newcomer nominees:  Bilal Zafar: Cakes; Brennan Reece: Everglow; Jayde Adams:  31; Michelle Wolf: So Brave; Nath Valvo:  Happy Idiot
Panel prize: Iraq Out & Loud


Shared by Hannah Gadsby: Nanette and John Robins: The Darkness of Robins​
Nominees:  Ahir Shah: Control; Elf Lyons: Swan; Jordan Brookes:  Body of Work; Mae Martin
Dope; Mat Ewins Presents Adventureman 7: The Return of Adventureman; Sophie Willan:  Branded; Spencer Jones
The Audition​
Best newcomer: Natalie Palamides : LAID
Best newcomer nominees:  Chris Washington: Dream Big (Within Reason); Darren Harriott:  Defiant; Ed Night: Anthem for Doomed Youth; Kwame Asante: Open Arms; Lauren Pattison: Lady Muck; Lucy Pearman: Maid of Cabbage; Rob Kemp: 
The Elvis Dead
Panel prize: Not awarded

Published: 29 Aug 2013

What do you think?

We see you are using AdBlocker software. Chortle relies on advertisers to fund this website so it’s free for you, so we would ask that you disable it for this site. Our ads are non-intrusive and relevant. Help keep Chortle viable.